Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube GooglePlus
Share:

Home  >  About IEEE  >  Corporate  >  Election

 

 

 

closeClose

The voting membership of IEEE annually elects officers that serve on the top-tier IEEE governing bodies. The candidates are drawn from recommendations made by divisional and regional nominating committees. In addition, the names will include candidates for positions in the IEEE Standards Association, IEEE Technical Activities, and IEEE-USA.

Below are the candidates for the election offices for the coming term. The order of candidate names indicates no preference and has been determined by lottery.

Candidate biographies and statements (PDF, 893 KB)

 

IEEE President-Elect, 2016

  • Karen Bartleson (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)
  • Frederick C. Mintzer (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Division Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect, 2016

Division II

Societies: IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society; IEEE Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society; IEEE Industry Applications Society; IEEE Industry Applications Society; IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society; IEEE Power Electronics Society; IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control

  • Candidates to be announced

Division IV

Societies: IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society; IEEE Broadcast Technology Society; IEEE Consumer Electronics Society; IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society; IEEE Magnetics Society; IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society; IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

  • Candidates to be announced

Division VI

Societies: IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society; IEEE Broadcast Technology Society; IEEE Consumer Electronics Society; IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society; IEEE Magnetics Society; IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society; IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

  • Candidates to be announced

Division VIII

Societies: IEEE Computer Society

  • Dejan S. Milojicic (Nominated by IEEE Division VIII)
  • Arnold N. Pears (Nominated by IEEE Division VIII)

Division X

Societies: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society; IEEE Control Systems Society; IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society; IEEE Photonics Society IEEE Robotics and Automation Society; IEEE Sensors Council; IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society

  • Candidates to be announced
 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Region Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect, 2016-2017

Region 1 (Northeastern USA)

  • Babak Dastgheib-Beheshti (Nominated by IEEE Region 1)
  • Gim Soon Wan (Nominated by IEEE Region 1)


Region 3 (Southern USA)

  • John E. Montague (Nominated by IEEE Region 3)
  • Gregg L. Vaughn (Nominated by IEEE Region 3)


Region 5 (Southwestern USA)

  • Candidates to be announced


Region 7 (Canada)

  • Candidates to be announced


Region 9 (Latin America)

  • Candidates to be announced
 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Standards Association President-Elect, 2016

  • Candidates to be announced

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large, 2016-2017

  • Candidates to be announced

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large, 2016-2017

  • Candidates to be announced

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Technical Activities Vice President-Elect, 2016

  • Marina Ruggieri (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)
  • Douglas N. Zuckerman (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE-USA President-Elect, 2016

  • Keith D. Grzelak (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Karen S. Pedersen (Nominated by IEEE-USA)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE-USA Member-at-Large, 2016-2017

  • Eric S. Ackerman (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Wole Akpose (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Daniel N. Donahoe (Nominated by IEEE-USA)

 
 

top of page