Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube GooglePlus
Share:

Home  >  Education & Careers  >  Awards

 

 

 

closeClose

 

IEEE EAB Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities

2013 - Carol A. Richardson
2012 - Kenneth F. Cooper
2011 - Roderick Arthur Harker - John J. Sammarco
2010 - Eric Tappert
2008 - Jerry Brand - Joseph Tamashasky
2007 - Jose F. Valdez C
2006 - Mario J. Gonzalez
2005 - Susan E. Conry
2004 - William S. Clark - William E. Sayle II
2003 - Patricia D. Daniels - Gerald L. Engel
2002 - M. Dayne Aldridge
2001 - Carl D. Avers - Stanley L. Love
2000 - Edward A. Parrish
1999 - Theodore A. Bickart - Richard A. Painter
1998 - Demetrius T. Paris - Teofilo J. Ramos
1997 - M. Tuncay Birand - Daniel B. Hodge
1996 - W. David Baker - Virgil I. Johannes
1995 - Philip V. Lopresti
1994 - Keki B. Irani - Willis K. King
1993 - Arnold M. Peskin - Peter A.E. Rusche
1992 - J. Thomas Cain
1991 - V. Thomas Rhyne
1990 - Richard P. D'Onofrio - George D. Peterson
1989 - Irene C. Peden
1988 - Harriett B. Rigas
1987 - Robert L. Reid - Richard J. Ungrodt
1986 - Edwin C. Jones, Jr.
1985 - Edward W. Ernst
1984 - Paul E. Russell

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE EAB Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education

2013 - Sri Niwas Singh
2012 - Margaretha A.K. Eriksson
2011 - Arnold M. Peskin
2010 - Evangelia Micheli-Tzanakou
2009 - Meyya Meyyappan
2008 - Kurt Richter
2007 - Ferial El-Hawary
2006 - Les Besser - Perry Sprawls
2005 - Phillip A. Laplante
2004 - Cary Y. Yang
2003 - Daniel Berg - John R. Bourne
2002 - Muhammad Harunur Rashid - Chaparala Satish
2001 - Ching-Ping (C.P.) Wong
2000 - John H. Lau - Mohammed Safiuddin
1999 - Mohamed E. El-Hawary
1998 - Dieter K. Schroder
1997 - Bimal K. Bose - Mat Darveniza
1996 - Harry T. Roman
1995 - Richard V. Tsina
1994 - Sajjad H. Durrani - Philip H. Swain
1993 - Joseph C. Palais
1991 - Willis F. Long
1990 - Eli Brookner
1989 - Andrew Sekey
1988 - Merrill W. Buckley, Jr.
1987 - Robert M. Anderson, Jr.
1986 - Frank E. Burris
1985 - Charles J. Sener
1984 - Joseph M. Biedenbach

 
 

top of page

 

Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education (First presented in 2008)

2013 - Rupa Dachere
2012 - Gangbing Song
2011 - Marcel Keschner, Alejandro German Lagos, and Nicolas Krikor Daoudian
2010 - Neville Jacobs and Jay Gamerman
2009 - Nicolaas Beute - Laura J. Bottomley
2008 - Corali Ferrer

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE EAB Major Educational Innovation Award

2013 - Powsiri Klinkhachorn
2012 - Douglas W. Jacobson
2010 - Karen Panetta
2007 - Jan Van der Spiegel
2006 - Terri S. Fiez
2005 - David V. Kerns, Jr.
2004 - H. Vincent Poor
2003 - Rao R. Tummala
2001 - Kenneth Y. Goldberg
2000 - Hidenori Akiyama - James M. Tien
1999 - Donna J. Brown
1998 - Shankara Prasad
1996 - Burks Oakley II
1995 - Arthur W. Winston
1994 - Claude Gueguen - Jacques Neirynck - Bernard Robinet - John Sutton III
1991 - David A. Conner - David M. Hata
1990 - Lionel V. Baldwin
1988 - Jack Munushian
1986 - William R. Grogan
1985 - William H. Hayt, Jr.
1984 - Lynn A. Conway

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE EAB Pre-University Educator Award

2013 - Israel Malinowitzer - Jerina Angeline Chunga
2012 - Sergio Oliveira Ramos - Meg Strnat
2011 - Donovan Clayton Duffield
2010 - Lewis Chappelear
2009 - Helena Jeanetta Coetzee - Robert Spira
2007 - Patricia C. Kucera
2006 - Sylvia D. Dean
2005 - Allan Cameron & Faridodin Lajvardi, Phillip G. Huszar, Philip Keller
2004 - Mark D. Conner - Rebekah Gendron
2002 - Bonnie Porter - Christine Wutte
2001 - Ervin L. Nevsimal

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE EAB Meritorious Service Citation

2012 - Kapil Dandekar and Saurabh Sinha
2010 - Arthur Winston
2009 - Barry L. Shoop
2006 - Theodore A. Bickart
2005 - Phillip Laplante
2001 - Kenneth R. Laker - Jerry R. Yeargan
1996 - Arthur Van Gelder
1995 - Mat Darveniza - Michael K. Masten - John W. Meredith
1994 - Peter Grosewald - Daniel B. Hodge - Richard S. Nichols - V. Thomas Rhyne
1993 - Edwin C. Jones, Jr.- Rudolf A. Stampfl
1992 - Ronald G. Hoelzman
1991 - J. David Irwin - Daniel W. Jackson - Vern R. Johnson
1990 - Lyle D. Feisel - Jerrier A. Haddad
1989 - Frank S. Barnes - Ronald G. Hoelzeman- Irene C. Peden - Harriett B. Rigas - Demetrius T. Paris
1988 - Edward W. Ernst - J. Barry Oakes - Mac E. Van Valkenburg

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE EAB Employer Professional Development Award

2013 - Georgia Tech Research Institute (GTRI)
2012 - Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems
2011 - Tata Consultancy Services Limited
2010 - IBM Corporation, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
2009 - DRS Technologies, Inc.
2005 - The Boeing Company, National Semiconductor Corporation
2004 - General Motors Technical Education Program
2003 - Saudi Aramco
2001 - AT&T
2000 - Lucent Technologies
1999 - Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd.
1998 - Turk Elektrik Endustrisi (TEE)
1997 - Motorola, Texas Instruments

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE EAB Section Professional Development Award

2011 - South Africa Section
2008 - Peru Section
2006 - Puerto Rico and Caribbean Section
2004 - Boston Section - Florida West Coast Section
2003 - Argentina Section - Houston Section

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Society/Council Professional Development Award

2013 - Instrumentation & Measurement Society
2010 - Reliability Society
2009 - Power & Energy Society
2005 - The Computer Society

 
 

top of page

 

EA / SA Standards Education Award (First presented in 2011)

2013 - Gerald H. Peterson - Center for Advanced Life Cycle Engineering (CALCE)
2011 - Mladen Kezunovic

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE EAB Vice President's Recognition Award

2013 - GONG Ke
2012 - Yves Meyer
2011 - Bernard Widrow
2010 - Simon Haykin
2009 - Mischa Schwartz
2008 - Rebecca Richards-Kortum
2007 - John L. Hennessy
2006 - J. David Irwin
2005 - Ronald A. Rohrer
2002 - Steven B. Sample
2001 - Robert M. Janowiak

 
 

top of page