Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube GooglePlus
Share:

Home  >  Education & Careers  >  Awards

 

 

 

closeClose

On this Page:

This page contains a listing of Educational Activities Board (EAB) Award Recipents sorted alphabetically by last name.

 

A - D

Hidenori Akiyama (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2000
"for developing innovative educational material in high voltage pulsed power engineering and web-based laboratory experiments"
M. Dayne Aldridge (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2002
"for outstanding contributions to the development and implementation of ABET Engineering Criteria 2000 and the enhancement of the quality of engineering education"
Robert M. Anderson, Jr. (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1987
“for Outstanding Contributions to and Innovations In Continuing Engineering Education”
AT&T (Employer Professional Development Award)
2001
"for contributions to employee continuing education and professional development"
Carl D. Avers (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2001
"for contributions to the principles, process and practice of accreditation of engineering programs"
W. David Baker (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1996
"for exemplary and sustained service and leadership in the accreditation of engineering technology programs"
Lionel V. Baldwin (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1990
“for visionary leadership in using satellite telecommunications technology for providing career-long education”
Frank S. Barnes (Meritorious Service Citation)
1989
Daniel Berg (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2003
"for a lifetime of contributions to the education of working professionals through his leadership in the establishment and growth of innovative distance learning programs and through his distinguished teaching in such programs"
Nicolaas Beute (Meritorious Achievement Award In Informal Education)
2009
“for exceptional leadership in pioneering, organizing and managing the IEEE Teacher-in-Service Program in South Africa”
Theodore A. Bickart (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1999
"for exemplary and imaginative leadership in the accreditation process" and
2006 (Meritorious Service Citation)
"for outstanding contributions to the effectiveness of EAB activities in accreditation and continuing education"
Joseph M. Biedenbach (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1984
 
Bimal K. Bose (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1997
"for exemplary and sustained contributions to continuing education"
 
Laura J. Bottomley (Meritorious Achievement Award In Informal Education)
2009
“for leadership in developing and implementing programs that increase interest in science, math, technology and engineering education in elementary and secondary students"
 
John R. Bourne (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2003
"for work in creation of the Sloan Consortium, an organization dedicated to making education a part of everyday life, accessible and affordable for anyone, anywhere, at any time"
 
Jerry C. Brand (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2008
“for sustained, exemplary, and creative leadership in engineering accreditation activities and the recruitment, mentoring, and training of program evaluators”

Eli Brookner (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1990
“for exemplary contributions to continuing education in radar systems engineering”
 
Donna J. Brown (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1999
"for the development of Mallard, an innovative, multi-functional, discipline-independent management system for web-based education"
 
Merrill W. Buckley, Jr. (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1988
“for contributions to continuing education through development of innovative courses and presentation of seminars”
 
Frank E. Burris (Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education)
1986
J. Thomas Cain (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1992
"for outstanding and continuous contributions to computer engineering accreditation"

Allan Cameron and Faridodin Lajvardi (Pre-University Educator Award)
2005
"for creating a life-changing, career modeling educational experience that inspires our engineers of tomorrow"
Center for Advanced Life Cycle Engineering (CALCE) (EA/SA Stansards Education Award)
2013
"for continued leadership in developing and promoting standards education in the field of reliability engineering"
Lewis Chappelear (Pre-University Educator Award)
2010
“for outstanding leadership and mentoring of students through projects and curricula in Robotics that inspire them to pursue technical careers”
Jerina Angeline Chunga (Pre-University Educator Award)
2013
"for decades of passionate teaching experience and positive impact made on lives of young children, inspiring them with creative thinking and instilling in them a strong sense of self-belief"
William S. Clark (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2004
"for preeminent service and outstanding knowledge that has advanced and promoted accreditation processes and activities to improve the quality of engineering technology education"
Helena Jeanetta Coetzee (Pre-University Educator Award)
2009
“for creating opportunities for the engagement of South African pre-university students in science and engineering projects nationally and internationally’
Kenneth F. Cooper (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2012
"for exceptional leadership in accreditation processes and for continued enhancement of engineering education programs"
David A. Conner (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1991
"for the development of a design-based curriculum"
Mark D. Conner (Pre-University Educator Award)
2004
"for inspiring high school students to appreciate and understand mathematics, science, technology and the engineering process; demonstrating excellence in teaching and guidance; and developing an innovative high school engineering curriculum"
Susan E. Conry (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2005
"for contributions to computer science and engineering accreditation, to the development of CSAB, for leadership in the integration of ABET and CSAB, and the development of model curricula"
Lynn A. Conway (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1984
Rupa Dachere (Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education)
2013
"for establishing a non-profit organization that provides educational programs and mentoring for females in computer programming"
Kail Dandekar and Saurabh Sinha (Meritorious Service Citation)
2012
"for spearheading the incorporation of the Engineering Projects in Community Service program (EPICS) in IEEE's educational activities and expanding the program globally"
Patricia D. Daniels (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2003
"for excellence in, dedication to and promotion of the practices and ideals of engineering accreditation and service to IEEE and ABET accreditation bodies worldwide"
Mat Darveniza (Meritorious Service Citation)
1995
"for exceptional and sustained service to the aims and objectives of the Educational Activities Board"
and (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1997
"for exemplary and sustained contributions to continuing education"
Sylvia D. Dean (Pre-University Educator Award)
2006
"for unselfish devotion to technically motivate and train our future scientists, engineers and technologists by providing innovative technology projects, obtaining special project grant funding, and inspiring and training technology teachers"
Richard P. D'Onofrio (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1990
“for leadership in engineering technology accreditation activities”
DRS Technologies, Inc. (Employer Professional Development Award)
2009
“for outstanding commitment and service to employee professional advancement and continuing education”
Sajjad H. Durrani (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1994
''for exemplary and sustained contributions to the continuing education of engineers worldwide by providing short courses on satellite communications"
Donovan Clayton Duffield (Pre-University Educator Award)
2011
“for inspiring students in South Africa and instilling their passion for science and technology”

 
 

top of page

 

E - I

Ferial El-Hawary (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2007
“for sustained contributions in linking industry to academia in promotion and developing continuing education programs for Oceanic Engineering Professionals worldwide”
Mohamed E. El-Hawary (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1999
"for exemplary and sustained contributions to continuing education in power engineering worldwide"
Gerald L. Engel (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2003
"for fundamental and lasting contributions to computing sciences accreditation activities"
Margaretha A. K. Eriksson (Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education)
2012
“for exceptional leadership in organizing and delivering practical leadership and management training to young entrepreneurs, IEEE students and GOLD members”
Edward W. Ernst (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1985
and (Meritorious Service Citation)
1988
Lyle D. Feisel (Meritorious Service Citation)
1990
Corali Ferrer (Meritorious Achievement Award In Informal Education)
2008
“for significant contributions to the establishment and proliferation of IEEE pre-university engineering education programs in Central and South America”
Terri S. Fiez (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2006
"for undergraduate engineering education innovation through creation and development of Platforms for Learning® and its implementation in the electrical and computer engineering curriculum through the TekBots® program"
Rebekah Gendron (Pre-University Educator Award)
2004
"for outstanding achievement in establishing and directing the Rhode Island Robotics / FIRST Lego League statewide competition"
General Motors Technical Education Program (Employer Professional Development Award)
2004
"for superior and sustained global delivery of value-added employee technical education that provides General Motors with a sustainable competitive advantage"
Georgia Tech Research Institute (GTRI) (Employer Professional Development Award)
2013
"for its support and encouragement of employee continuing education and its commitment to invest in their professional development benefiting both IEEE and its members"
Kenneth Y. Goldberg (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2001
"for his pioneering work on Internet Robotics and the influence that this has had on the education in robotics and advanced technologies at large"
GONG Ke (Vice President's Award)
2013
"for contributions to wireless communications and radio propagation, impact on university education in China, and involvement in the internationalization of higher-level education in science, technology, and innovation"


Mario .J. Gonzalez (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2006
"for service to engineering education in the USA and internationally through engineering accreditation activities"
David G. Green (Meritorious Service Citation)
1999
"for outstanding and sustained service in the aims and objectives of the Educational Activities Board"
William R. Grogan (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1986
Peter Grosewald (Meritorious Service Citation)
1994
"for exceptional and sustained service to the aims and objectives of the Educational Activities Board"
Claude J. M. Gueguen (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1994
"for work leading to the creation of the Institut Eurecom"
Jerrier A. Haddad (Meritorious Service Citation)
1990
Roderick Arthur Harker (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2011
“for accreditation activities in South African education and impacting accreditation activities worldwide”
David M. Hata (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1991
"for the development of the 2+2+2 Tech Prep Program"
Simon Haykin (Vice President’s Recognition Award)
2010
“for fundamental contributions to research and education in Adaptive Signal Processing and Learning Systems, applications in radars and communications techniques, and worldwide impact on education and training of electronics engineers”
William H. Hayt, Jr. (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1985
John L. Hennessy (Vice President’s Recognition Award)
2007
“for fundamental contributions to research and transfer to industry of RISC technology, and the strong impact that books he co-authored have had on the education of computer scientists and computer engineers worldwide”
Daniel B. Hodge (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1997
"for exemplary and sustained service and leadership in the accreditation of engineering programs" and
 (Meritorious Service Citation)
1994
"for exceptional and sustained service to the aims and objectives of the Educational Activities Board"
Ronald G. Hoelzeman (Meritorious Service Citation)
1989 and 1992
Phillips G. Huszar (Pre-University Educator Award)
2005
''for modeling positive expectations, setting high but attainable standards, and encouraging ambition rewarded by achievement while teaching, mentoring, and coaching students and highly competitive math teams at Standley Middle School"
IBM Corporation (Employer Professional Development Award)
2010
“for sustained excellence, innovative approaches and continuous improvement in learning for its 400,000 employees working in 170 countries worldwide”
IEEE Argentina Section (Section Professional Development Award)
2003
''for remarkable contributions in continuous education activities, with sustained growth in number, variety and geographical coverage, for the benefit of the technical community"
IEEE Boston Section (Section Professional Development Award)
2004
''for excellence in fulfilling the professional and educational needs of its members"
IEEE Computer Society (Society/Council Professional Development Award)
2005
"for its contribution in providing outstanding products, services and support to its members in the areas of life-long learning, continuing education and professional development"
IEEE Florida West Coast Section (Section Professional Development Award)
2004
'for major contributions to, lifelong learning, continuing education and professional development through sponsorship of Section/Society Meetings, Seminars, Workshops & International Conferences"
IEEE Houston Section (Section Professional Development Award)
2003
''for sustained, outstanding contributions in the development, implementation and delivery of a large number and variety of industrially oriented continuing education programs"
IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society (Society/Council Professional Development Award)
2013
"for offering comprehensive educational initiatives in the field of instrumentation and measurement to meet the lifelong learning needs of its members"
IEEE Peru Section (Section Professional Development Award)
2008
“for exemplary leadership in pre-university and university level education, and notable contributions to the ICACIT accreditation agency, the INTERCON annual conference and the IEEE Teacher In-Service Program”
IEEE Power & Energy Society (Society/Council Professional Development Award)
2009
“for outstanding contributions to continuing education and development of professionals in the power and energy industry”
IEEE Puerto Rico and Caribbean Section (Section Professional Development Award)
2006
"for contributions in providing outstanding products, services and support to meet the continuing education, life-long learning and professional development needs of the electrical engineering community throughout the Caribbean"
IEEE Reliability Society (Society/Council Professional Development Award)
2010
“for leadership in developing IEEE educational products, student and chapter outreach training programs and annual student scholarship programs”
IEEE South Africa Section (Section Professional Development Award)
2011
“for supporting the professional development of its members by creating a customized IEEE continuing education portal, organizing major IEEE technical conferences, and utilizing IEEE’s Distinguished Lecturer Program”
Keki B. Irani (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1994
''for pioneering and outstanding leadership activities in accreditation of engineering programs"
J. David Irwin (Meritorious Service Citation)
1991 and
(Vice President’s Recognition Award)
2006
"for fundamental contribution to the education of many generations of electrical engineering students through exemplary textbooks, and for furtherance of the profession through leadership positions in IEEE, Eta Kappa Nu and ECEDHA "

 
 

top of page

 

J - O

Daniel W. Jackson (Meritorious Service Citation)
1991
Neville Jacobs and Jay Gamerman (Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education)
2010
“for exceptional contributions to the Robot Challenge that allows significant numbers of students, especially young women, to experience the excitement of working as an engineer”
Douglas W. Jacobson (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2012
“for creating innovative materials that support the teaching of Information Technology and Information Assurance to students of all ages”
Robert M. Janowiak (Vice President’s Recognition Award)
2001
"for contributions to engineering and engineering education activities that are related to the mission of the IEEE EAB"
Virgil I. Johannes (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1996
"for exemplary and sustained service and leadership in the accreditation of engineering programs"
Vern R. Johnson (Meritorious Service Citation)
1991
Edwin C. Jones, Jr. (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1986 and
(Meritorious Service Citation)
1993
Philip Keller (Pre-University Educator Award)
2005
"for inspiring a generation of students to excel in science, mathematics and engineering through classroom interactions that have led both student and teacher to new heights in understanding"
David V. Kerns, Jr. (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2005
"for guiding the invention and development of academic programs at Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering and thereby honoring best practices in undergraduate engineering education in the USA and worldwide"
Marcel Keschner, Alejandro German Lagos, and Nicolas Krikor Daoudian (Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education)
2011
“for development, design and construction of E-Scientia, an interactive exhibit featuring the fundamentals of Engineering for Secondary School Students”
Mladen Kezunovic (EA / SA Standards Education Award)
2011
“for educating students and engineers about the importance and benefits of interoperability standards”
Willis K. King (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1994
''for pioneering and outstanding leadership activities in accreditation of computer science programs"
Powsiri Klinkhachorn (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2013
"for pioneering contributions to classroom education through the integration of multi-disciplinary hands-on interactive activities and teaching tools"
Patricia C. Kucera (Pre-University Educator Award)
2007
“in recognition of continuing accomplishments with elementary students to understand and better appreciate mathematics and scientific principles”
Kenneth R. Laker (Meritorious Service Citation)
2001
"for outstanding and sustained service to the aims and objectives of the IEEE Educational Activities Board"
Phillip A. Laplante (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2005
"for ongoing contributions and innovations in continuing engineering education as a Volunteer to IEEE and as an academic administrator and educator”
John H. Lau (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2000
"for exemplary and sustained contributions to continuing education in electronics packaging and interconnection worldwide"
Willis F. Long (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1991
''for highly successful continuing education activities in power systems engineering"
Philip V. Lopresti (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1995
''for exemplary and sustained leadership in the accreditation of engineering programs"
Stanley L. Love (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2001
"for consistently demonstrating outstanding leadership in the performance and management of program evaluation in engineering technology education accreditation"
Lucent Technologies (Employer Professional Development Award)
2000
"for outstanding contributions to employee continuing education and professional development"
Israel Malinowitzer (Pre-Universty Educator Award)
2013
"for creating and promoting the development of high school career academies that prepare students for today's technology-focused industries"
Michael K. Masten (Meritorious Service Citation)
1995
"for exceptional and sustained service to the aims and objectives of the Educational Activities Board"

Yves Meyer (EAB Vice President's Recognition Award)
2012
"for fundamental contributions to wavelets including the foundations for a proper mathematical framework and for influencing generations of students and researchers"
Meyya Meyyappan (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2009
“for contributions to the education of practicing professionals in the emerging field of nanotechnology”
Evangelia Micheli-Tzanakou (Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education)
2010
“for vision and leadership in establishing the IEEE Biometrics Certification Program"
MIT Lincoln Laboratory (Employer Professional Development Award)
2010
“for exemplary leadership in providing programs for its employees, IEEE members, and other professionals for continuing education and professional development”
Motorola ((Employer Professional Development Award)
1997
"for outstanding contributions to employee continuing education and professional development"
Jack Munushian (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1988
“for pioneering work in interactive instructional television for engineering education”
National Semiconductor Corporation (Employer Professional Development Award)
2005
"for major contributions to engineering employee professional development, continuing technical education, and innovative collaborative tools that nurture a performance-driven culture and provide National Semiconductor with a competitive advantage"
Jacques Neirynck (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1994
"for work leading to the creation of the Institut Eurecom"
Ervin L. Nevsimal (Pre-University Educator Award)
2001
"for teaching and leadership in the pre-engineering program in Gaither High School, Tampa, Florida"
Richard S. Nichols (Meritorious Service Citation)
1994
"for exceptional and sustained service to the aims and objectives of the Educational Activities Board"
Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems (EAB Employer Professional Development Award)
2012
“for longstanding and continued support of its employees’ professional development” 
J. Barry Oakes (Meritorious Service Citation)
1988
Burks Oakley II (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1996
"for innovative work in the implementation and advocacy of the use of Asynchronous Learning Networks in undergraduate education"

 
 

top of page

 

P - S

Richard A. Painter (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1999
"for sustained and creative leadership in the accreditation of engineering technology programs"
Joseph C. Palais (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1993
"for exemplary, sustained, and diverse contributions to continuing education primarily in the area of fiber optic communication"
Karen Ann Panetta (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2010
“for leadership and mentorship in developing engineering education to attract, retain and advance women and youth in engineering and science”
Demetrius T. Paris (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1988
''for sustained contributions to enhancement of the ABET system and for providing guidance to the development of international accreditation activities" and

(Meritorious Service Citation)
1989
Edward A. Parrish (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2000
"for outstanding, sustained leadership in the development and implementation of innovations in engineering education accreditation"
Irene C. Peden (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1989
“for sustained leadership in support of the accreditation” and
(Meritorious Service Citation)
1989
Arnold M. Peskin (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1993
"for outstanding contributions to engineering technology accreditation"
Arnold M. Peskin (Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education)
2011
“for advancing Continuing Education through mentoring, leading technology transfer, and impacting adult learning”


George D. Peterson (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1990
“for leadership in engineering accreditation activities”
Gerald H. Peterson (EA/SA Standards Education Award)
2013
"for visionary development of e-learning modules on technical standards enhancing the knowledge and skills of students, academics, and engineering practitioners"
H. Vincent Poor (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2004
"for innovation and leadership in the teaching of technical, social, political and economic aspects of technology as integral subject matter to students from diverse academic backgrounds"
Bonnie Porter (Pre-University Educator Award)
2002
''for teaching and leadership in the Wright STEPP pre-engineering program at Fairview Middle School"
Shankara K. Prasad (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1998
"for innovation in the delivery methods of VLSI packaging education"
Sergio Oliveira Ramos (Pre-University Education Award)
2012
“for promoting the active involvement of students in science, technology and engineering and motivating them to pursue technical careers”
Teofilo J. Ramos (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1998
''for leadership in the establishment of the engineering accreditation system in Mexico"
Muhammad Harunur Rashid (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2002
''for contributions to the design and delivery of continuing education in power electronics and computer-aided-simulation"
Robert L. Reid (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1987
V. Thomas Rhyne (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1991
"for contributions to computer engineering and the computer engineering profession" and
(Meritorious Service Citation)
1994
"for exceptional and sustained service to the aims and objectives of the Educational Activities Board"
Rebecca Richards-Kortum (Vice President’s Recognition Award)
2008
“for fundamental contributions to education and scientific literacy in biomedical engineering and healthcare, and the development of creative educational programs, such as Beyond Traditional Borders, that encourage student critical thinking”
Carol A. Richardson (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2013
"for leadership in accreditation activities that create and enhance career opportunities for graduates of engineering technology programs"
Kurt R. Richter (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2008
“for outstanding contributions, as a teacher and organizer of management and leadership continuing education programs for IEEE members in Region 8”
Harriett B. Rigas (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1988
“for outstanding service to IEEE and the engineering community in the development and implementation of accreditation criteria and processes” and
(Meritorious Service Citation)
1989
Bernard Robinet (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1994
"for work leading to the creation of the Institut Eurecom"
Ronald A. Rohrer (Vice President’s Recognition Award)
2005
"for outstanding contributions to electrical engineering education, theory, and practice - in circuit analysis, synthesis, and design"
Harry T. Roman (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1996
"for exemplary and sustained contributions to continuing education including the development of the series of monographs designed to assist engineers to bridge the gap between technical skills and business acumen entitled, the IEEE Engineers Guides to Business"
Peter A. E. Rusche (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1993
"for exceptional and sustained leadership in support of engineering technology accreditation activities"
Paul E. Russell (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1984
Mohammed Safiuddin (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2000
"for exemplary and sustained contributions in continuing education worldwide"
John J. Sammarco (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2011
“for exceptional leadership in accreditation processes for continued improvement of engineering technology education programs”
Steven B. Sample (Vice President’s Recognition Award)
2002
''for leadership of two universities, for integration of the university into the community, for contributions to engineering education and leadership knowledge, for IEEE service and for development of electronic controls"
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (Employer Professional Development Award)
1999
"for outstanding contributions to employee continuing education and professional development"
Chaparala Satish (Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education)
2002
"for dedicated service and sustained leadership for over twenty years in the planning and delivery of a large number and variety of industrially-oriented continuing education programs in an IEEE Section"
Saudi Aramco (Employer Professional Development Award)
2003
''for outstanding contributions to employee continuing education and professional development through effective integration of diverse technologies to meet the need of rapid modernization of engineering technologies"
William E. Sayle II (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2004
"for contributions to enhancing the quality of engineering accreditation and dedicated service to ABET/IEEE accreditation bodies"
Dieter K. Schroder (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1998
"for contributions to continuing education in the area of semiconductor characterization"
Mischa Schwartz (Vice President’s Recognition Award)
2009
“for outstanding contributions to electrical engineering education, theory, and practice in the fields of communications, signal processing, and networking”
Andrew Sekey (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1989
“for significant and innovative contributions to the IEEE Individual Learning Program”
Charles J. Sener ((Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1985
Barry L. Shoop (Meritorious Service Citation)
2009
“for exemplary leadership and service to engineering education in the formation of the engineering programs at the National Military Academy of Afghanistan”
Sri Niwas Singh (Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education)
2013
"for leadership in creating and delivering training in advanced power systems to practicing engineers, the academic community, and policymakers"
Saurabh Sinha and Kail Dandekar (Meritorious Service Citation)
2012
"for spearheading the incorporation of the Engineering Projects in Community Service program (EPICS) in IEEE's educational activities and expanding the program globally"
Gangbing Song (Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education)
2012
“for excellence in informal education through innovative interactive exhibits which benefit the public”
Robert Spira (Pre-University Educator Award)
2009
“for inspiring and motivating high school students through imaginative teaching and extracurricular activities to excel in the study of physics and to choose careers in science and engineering”
Perry Sprawls (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2006
"in recognition of extensive career contributions of continuing education to enhance global health through the effective utilization of medical imaging technology and the application of science and engineering principles"
Forrest L. Staffanson (Meritorious Service Citation)
1999
"for outstanding and sustained service in the aims and objectives of the Educational Activities Board"
Rudolf A. Stampfl (Meritorious Service Citation)
1993
Meg Strnat (Pre-University Educator Award)
2012
“for outstanding and innovative contributions to STEM education that inspire elementary school students”
John C. Sutton, III (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1994
''for the creation and development of the Senior Design Course and Undergraduate Design Center of the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department of North Carolina State University"
Philip H. Swain (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1994
''for exemplary, sustained and diverse contributions to continuing education as an instructor, organizer, administrator and author"

 
 

top of page

 

T - Z

Joseph A. Tamashasky (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2008
“for consistently demonstrating exceptional leadership in the development, management, and evaluation of accreditation processes for continued improvement of engineering technology education programs”
Eric Tappert (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2010
“for exceptional contributions to the training and development of IEEE Program Evaluators, and dedicated efforts that enhance the quality of engineering technology program accreditation"
Tata Consultancy Services Limited (Employer Professional Development Award)
2011
“for promoting holistic professional development of its employees through in-house conferences, employee publications, innovation labs, and university collaborations that balance individual aspirations with business needs”
Texas Instruments (Employer Professional Development Award)
1997
"for outstanding contributions to employee continuing education and professional development"
The Boeing Company (Employer Professional Development Award)
2005
"for excellence in its vision of a company of continuous learners and in its support and execution of this vision through internal initiatives and partnerships with educational institutions"
James M. Tien (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2000
"for initiating, developing and leading multidisciplinary innovations in engineering education"
Richard V. Tsina (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
1995
'for exemplary, sustained and diverse contributions to continuing education as a lecturer, organizer and administrator"
Rao R. Tummala (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2003
"for reforming Microsystems Packaging education by unparalleled, systematic and innovative approaches to courses, curricula, tracks, books, degrees and conferences while mentoring and catalyzing other centers of excellence around the world"
Turk Elektrik (Employer Professional Development Award)
1998
''for outstanding contributions to employee continuing education and professional development"
Richard J. Ungrodt (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
1987
José F. Valdez C. (Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities)
2007
“for demonstrated leadership in the development of Instituto de la Calidad en la Acreditación de Carreras de Ingeniería y Tecnología (ICACIT), the Peruvian National Engineering Accreditation Association”
Jan Van der Spiegel (Major Educational Innovation Award)
2007
“for innovative efforts in promoting undergraduate research and creating robust opportunities for undergraduate students to enrich their education through integrative research experiences”
Arthur Van Gelder (Meritorious Service Citation)
1996
"for exceptional and sustained service to the aims and objectives of the Educational Activities Board"
Mac E. Van Valkerburg (Meritorious Service Citation)
1988
Bernard Widrow (Vice President’s Award)
2011
"for outstanding contributions to electrical engineering education, theory, and practice in the fields of adaptive systems in control, communications, signal processing and pattern recognition"
Arthur W. Winston (Major Educational Innovation Award)
1995
''for the creation and development of the Gordon Institute" and
(Meritorious Service Citation)
2010
“for exemplary leadership, ongoing service and dedication in support of the IEEE Educational Activities Board, its standing committees and special projects”
Ching-Ping (C.P.) Wong (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2001
“for exemplary and sustained contributions to continuing education in polymer materials for electronics packaging and interconnection worldwide”
Christine Wutte (Pre-University Educator Award)
2002
"for teaching physics and mathematics for 33 years in the Gymnasium und ORG der Ursulinen Graz and for inspiring young women students to pursue scientific and engineering careers"
Cary Y. Yang (Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education)
2004
"for extensive and innovative contributions to the continuing education of working professionals in the field of micro/nanoelectronics"
Jerry R. Yeargan (Meritorious Service Citation)
2001
"for outstanding and sustained service to the aims and objectives of the IEEE Educational Activities Board"

 
 

top of page