Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube
Share:

Home  >  Education & Careers  >  Awards

 

 

 

closeClose

This page contains a listing of Educational Activities Board (EAB) Award Recipients sorted chronologically by year the award was given.

 

2011 - 2012

2012

  • Kenneth F. Cooper - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities 
  • Margaretha A.K. Eriksson - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Gangbing Song - Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education
  • Douglas W. Jacobson - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Sergio Oliveira Ramos - Pre-University Educator Award
  • Meg Strnat - Pre-University Educator Award
  • Kail Dandekar and Saurabh Sinha - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Northrop Grumman Electronic Systems - EAB Employer Professional Development Award
  • Yves Meyer - EAB Vice President's Recognition Award

2011

  • Donovan Clayton Duffield - Pre-University Educator Award
  • Roderick Arthur Harker - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities 
  • IEEE South Africa Section - EAB Section Professional Development Award
  • Marcel Keschner, Alejandro German Lagos, and Nicolas Krikor Daoudian - Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education
  • Mladen Kezunovic - EA / SA Standards Education Award
  • Arnold M. Peskin - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • John J. Sammarco - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities 
  • Tata Consultancy Services Limited - Employer Professional Development Award
  • Bernard Widrow - Vice President’s Award
 
 

top of page

 

2010 - 2006

2010
 
  • Lewis Chappelear - Pre-University Educator Award
  • Simon Haykin - Vice President’s Recognition Award
  • IBM Corporation - Employer Professional Development Award
  • IEEE Reliability Society - Society/Council Professional Development Award
  • Neville Jacobs and Jay Gamerman - Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education
  • Evangelia Micheli-Tzanakou - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • MIT Lincoln Laborator - Employer Professional Development Award
  • Karen Ann Panetta - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Eric Tappert - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Arthur W. Winston - Meritorious Service Citation
2009

  • Nicolaas Beute - Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education
  • Laura J. Bottomley - Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education
  • Helena Jeanetta Coetzee - Pre-University Educator Award
  • DRS Technologies, Inc. - Employer Professional Development Award
  • IEEE Power & Energy Society - Society/Council Professional Development Award
  • Meyya Meyyappan - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Mischa Schwartz - Vice President’s Recognition Award
  • Barry L. Shoop - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Robert Spira - Pre-University Educator Award
2008 
 
  • Jerry C. Brand - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Corali Ferrer - Meritorious Achievement Award in Informal Education
  • IEEE Peru Section - Section Professional Development Award
  • Rebecca Richards-Kortum - Vice President’s Recognition Award
  • Kurt R. Richter - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Joseph A. Tamashasky - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
2007 
 
  • Ferial El-Hawary - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • John L. Hennessy - Vice President’s Recognition Award
  • Patricia C. Kucera - Pre-University Educator Award
  • José F. Valdez C. - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Jan Van der Spiegel - Major Educational Innovation Award
2006 
 
  • Les Besser - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Theodore A. Bickart - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Sylvia D. Dean - Pre-University Educator Award
  • Terri S. Fiez - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Mario J. Gonzalez - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • IEEE Puerto Rico and Caribbean Section - Section Professional Development Award
  • J. David Irwin - Vice President’s Recognition Award
  • Perry Sprawls - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education

 
 

top of page

 

2005 - 2001

2005
 
  • Allan Cameron and Faridodin Lajvardi - Pre-University Educator Award
  • Susan E. Conry - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Phillips G. Huszar - Pre-University Educator Award
  • IEEE Computer Society - Society/Council Professional Development Award
  • Philip Keller - Pre-University Educator Award
  • David V. Kerns, Jr. - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Phillip A. Laplante - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • National Semiconductor Corporation - Employer Professional Development Award
  • The Boeing Company - Employer Professional Development Award
 
2004
 
  • William S. Clark - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Mark D. Conner - Pre-University Educator Award
  • Rebekah Gendron - Pre-University Educator Award
  • IEEE Boston Section - Section Professional Development Award
  • IEEE Florida West Coast Section - Section Professional Development Award
  • General Motors Technical Education Program - Employer Professional Development Award
  • H. Vincent Poor - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • William E. Sayle II - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Cary Y. Yang - Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education
 
2003
 
  • Daniel Berg - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • John R. Bourne - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Patricia D. Daniels - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Gerald L. Engel - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • IEEE Argentina Section - Section Professional Development Award
  • IEEE Houston Section - Section Professional Development Award
  • Saudi Aramco - Employer Professional Development Award
  • Rao R. Tummala - Major Educational Innovation Award
 
2002
 
  • M. Dayne Aldridge - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Bonnie Porter - Pre-University Educator Award
  • Muhammad Harunur - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Steven B. Sample - Vice President’s Recognition Award
  • Christine Wutte - Pre-University Educator Award
 
2001
 
  • AT&T - Employer Professional Development Award
  • Carl D. Avers - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Kenneth Y. Goldberg - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Robert M. Janowiak - Vice President’s Recognition Award
  • Kenneth R. Laker - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Stanley L. Love - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Ervin L. Nevsimal - Pre-University Educator Award
  • Ching-Ping (C.P.) Wong - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Jerry R. Yeargan - Meritorious Service Citation

 
 

top of page

 

2000 - 1996

2000
 
  • Hidenori Akiyama - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • John H. Lau - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Lucent Technologies - Employer Professional Development Award
  • Edward A. Parrish - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Mohammed Safiuddin - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • James M. Tien - Major Educational Innovation Award 
1999
 
  • Theodore A. Bickart - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Donna J. Brown - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Mohamed E. El-Hawary - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • David G. Green - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Richard A. Painter - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. - Employer Professional Development Award
  • Forrest L. Staffanson - Meritorious Service Citation 
1998
 
  • Demetrius T. Paris - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Shankara K. Prasad - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Teofilo J. Ramos - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Dieter K. Schroder - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Turk Elektrik - Employer Professional Development Award 
1997
 
  • M. Tuncay Birand - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Bimal K. Bose - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Mat Darveniza - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Daniel B. Hodge - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Motorola - Employer Professional Development Award
  • Texas Instruments - Employer Professional Development Award 
1996
 
  • W. David Baker - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Virgil I. Johannes - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Burks Oakley II - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Harry T. Roman - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Arthur Van Gelder - Meritorious Service Citation

 
 

top of page

 

1995 - 1990

1995
 
  • Mat Darveniza - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Philip V. Lopresti - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Michael K. Masten - Meritorious Service Citation
  • John W. Meredith - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Richard V. Tsina - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Arthur W. Winston - Major Educational Innovation Award 
1994
 
  • Sajjad H. Durrani - Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education
  • Peter Grosewald - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Claude J. M. Gueguen - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Daniel B. Hodge - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Keki B. Irani - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Willis K. King - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Jacques Neirynck - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Richard S. Nichols - Meritorious Service Citation
  • V. Thomas Rhyne - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Bernard Robinet - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • John C. Sutton, III - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Philip H. Swain - Meritorious Achievement Award In Continuing Education 
1993
 
  • Edwin C. Jones, Jr. - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Joseph C. Palais - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Arnold M. Peskin - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Peter A. E. Rusche - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Rudolf A. Stampfl - Meritorious Service Citation 
1992
 
  • J. Thomas Cain - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Ronald G. Hoelzeman - Meritorious Service Citation 
1991
 
  • David A. Conner - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • David M. Hata - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • J. David Irwin - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Daniel W. Jackson - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Vern R. Johnson - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Willis F. Long - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • V. Thomas Rhyne - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities 
1990
 
  • Lionel V. Baldwin - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Eli Brookner - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Richard P. D'Onofrio - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Lyle D. Feisel - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Jerrier A. Haddad - Meritorious Service Citation
  • George D. Peterson - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities

 
 

top of page

 

1989 - 1984

1989
  • Frank S. Barnes - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Ronald G. Hoelzeman - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Demetrius T. Paris - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Irene C. Peden - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities and Meritorious Service Citation
  • Harriett B. Rigas - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Andrew Sekey - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education 
1988
  • Merrill W. Buckley, Jr. - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Edward W. Ernst - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Jack Munushian - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • J. Barry Oakes - Meritorious Service Citation
  • Harriett B. Rigas - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Mac E. Van Valkerburg - Meritorious Service Citation
1987
  • Robert M. Anderson, Jr. - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Robert L. Reid - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • Richard J. Ungrodt - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities

1986

  • Frank E. Burris - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • William R. Grogan - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Edwin C. Jones, Jr. - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities

1985

  • Edward W. Ernst - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
  • William H. Hayt, Jr. - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Charles J. Sener - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education

1984

  • Joseph M. Biedenbach - Meritorious Achievement Award in Continuing Education
  • Lynn A. Conway - Major Educational Innovation Award
  • Paul E. Russell - Meritorious Achievement Award in Accreditation Activities
 
 

top of page