Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube
Share:

Home  >  Societies & Communities  >  Geographic Activities  >  Awards  >  Recipients

 

 

 

closeClose

 

RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award

Theodore W. Hissey, Jr.
For his contributions to the IEEE's global technical activities and international cooperation.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Innovation Award

Manuel F. Rodriquez-Perazza and Juan R. Falcon
For establishing and promoting an electronic voting system through the web, which significantly improved the decision making in IEEE Regional Activities.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Leadership Award

Shyam N. Bajpai
"For exemplary technical and professional leadership to the IEEE Washington Section which includes establishing a Sister Section relationship with the IEEE Delhi Section and inspiring enthusiasm in IEEE members and future engineers at the High School and College Levels.

Thomas A. Tullia
For exemplary leadership, dedication, commitment and service to IEEE Region 2, Section & Chapter Activities and the rejuvenation of the IEEE Northern Virginia Section.

Gozde Bozdagi Akar
For stimulating and excellent leadership in Student Activities in the IEEE Turkey Section, IEEE Region 8 and RAB Student Activities initiatives. 

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Achievement Award

Vijay Kumar Sood
For sustained outstanding contributions and service to Region 7 (IEEE Canada) by publishing and promoting the IEEE Canadian Review as a national journal for Region 7 members.

Henrich Lantsberg
In recognition of dedicated and longstanding service to the work of IEEE Region 8 and the Russia Section. 

Yakup Bayram and Ali Aydogan
For their outstanding achievement in promoting and fostering growth of IEEE membership among students in Turkey. 

Duncan C. Baker 
In recognition of outstanding effort and success in editing and producing of the Region 8 News.

Carole C. Carey
For outstanding contributions in advancing the IEEE membership within the IEEE Baltimore Section.

Jaafar M. Al-Ibrahim
For outstanding efforts in facilitating the formation of several new sections and the rejuvenation of inactive sections in Region 8.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Outstanding GOLD Program Award

IEEE Boston Section GOLD Committee
For organizing successful technical and non-technical programs for young professionals.

 
 

top of page

 

Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities

Lockwood, Kessler & Bartlett, Inc.
For distinguished and continual exceptional service to the IEEE and the New York Section.

Gilbarco Systems, Inc.
For distinguished and continuing service to the IEEE, IEEE Region 3, IEEE North Carolina Council, and the IEEE Central North Carolina Section.

CapitolCollege
For supporting the IEEE Washington Section Professional and Student Activities.

HistoricalElectronics Museum
For outstanding support of the IEEE Baltimore Section in Region 2.

Oracle Corporation
For support to the IEEE Computer Society and IEEE Activities in the National Capital Area. 

Cigital
For enduring support to the Computer Society, Reliability Society and IEEE Activities in the National Capital Area.

BE&K Consultants Inc.
For support of several employees in the organization of IEEE Conferences.

BethesdaMarriott
Friend of IEEE for continuing hospitality for the IEEE Washington Section Executive Committee meeting for more than eight years. 

 
 

top of page