Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube GooglePlus
Share:

Home  >  Societies & Communities  >  Geographic Activities  >  Awards  >  Recipients

 

 

 

closeClose

The following RAB awards were presented in 2004.

 

RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award


Hans J. Schmitt (Germany Section, R8)   
For exemplary contributions in providing fiscal and financial leadership to the geographic units within Africa, Europe, Greenland, Iceland, the Republics of the former USSR, and the Near and Middle East. 

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Innovation Award

Jose Antonio Jardini (South Brazil Section, R9) 
For excellent effort and contributions to the engineers and scientists of Latin America through the initial start-up and editing of the IEEE Latin American Transactions.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Leadership Award

Neville Jacobs (Baltimore Section, R2) 
For significant contributions and leadership in providing pre-college electrical engineering exposure to high school students through the Baltimore Section Robot Project Activities.

Durgamadhab Misra (North Jersey Section, R1)
For promoting IEEE membership and activities within the IEEE North Jersey Section. 

Hugh Rudnick (Chile Section, R9)
For imaginative leadership in creating new services and products for IEEE members in Latin America.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Achievement Award

Amarjeet Basra (Northern Virginia Section, R2) 
For outstanding contributions in promoting IEEE to college and pre-college students within the IEEE Northern Virginia Section.

Susan Hamill (Oregon Section, R6) 
For exemplary service to the IEEE by improving the communication, educational and technical activities within the Oregon Section.

Subrata Mukhopadhyay (Delhi Section, R10) 
For exemplary contributions in facilitating the electronic communications within the IEEE Delhi Section, India Council and PES Chapters within Region 10.

Daniel Slomovitz (Uruguay Section, R9)  
For the successful development of the Multi Media of Electrical Measurements CD-ROM for IEEE Student and young professional members in Latin America.

Howard Michel (Providence Section, R1)
For extraordinary leadership contributions to the Providence Section and Region 1 by inspiring volunteers to significantly improve performance and achieve accomplishments through motivation, goal setting and leadership by example.

Steve Watkins (Saint Louis Section, R5)
For the creation of student ethics contest which inspired the development of an IEEE Student Ethics Competition.
 

 
 

top of page