Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube
Share:

Home  >  Societies & Communities  >  Geographic Activities  >  Awards  >  Recipients

 

 

 

closeClose

 

RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award


Elya B. Joffe (R8), Israel Section
For outstanding contribution to enhancement of the transnational character of IEEE through promotion of conferences, membership and chapter development on a regional and global basis. 

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Innovation Award

No Award Presented

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Leadership Award

Eric Holdrinet (R7), Montreal Section
For Leadership, a global vision, sustained contributions and support for the growth and development of IEEE in Canada, especially in Eastern Canada and Montreal.

K. Reed Thompson (R3)
For his many years of exemplary leadership, contributions and service to the IEEE, Region 3, the Regional Activities Board and the profession.

Jose Valdez Calle (R9), Peru Section
For outstanding and continued contributions to the IEEE Peru Section and its Student Branches creating the new leaders.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Achievement Award

Barry Shoop (R1), Mid Hudson Section
For a high level of commitment and outstanding contributions to both the IEEE Mid-Hudson Section and Region 1 by developing effective volunteers, improving communications and leading by example in advancing the organization in membership development and education activities.

Carlos Rueda Artunduaga (R9), Colombia Section
For outstanding leadership, contributions and valued service to the IEEE through coordinating Student and Young Professional Activities.

Ali Asraf Chowdhury (R4), Iowa-Illinois Section
For outstanding service to the IEEE Iowa-Illinois Section.

Sandra "Candy" Robinson (R5), Dallas Section
For achievement in developing a working dialog between women through WIE activities.

Nathalie Gosset (R6), Buenaventura Section
For exemplary leadership, initiative and service in fostering organizational, educational, professional, technical and membership growth within the IEEE – EMBS Buenaventura Section.

Murty S. Polavarapu (R2), Northern Virginia Section
For outstanding contribution in promoting IEEE to College and Pre-College Students within the IEEE Northern Virginia Section.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB GOLD Achievement Award

Peter W. Guy (R7), Montreal Section
For co-leading “Aurum” publishing efforts to successfully reach out to French-speaking members and to create unity amongst Region 7’s GOLD members.

Saurabh Sinha (R8), South Africa Section
For significant contributions and leadership in the South Africa GOLD activities, for providing pre-college education exposure to high school students, involvement in conference organization activities and GOLD activities on the Region level.

 
 

top of page