Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube GooglePlus
Share:

Home  >  Societies & Communities  >  Geographic Activities  >  Awards  >  Recipients

 

 

 

closeClose

 

RAB Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award

Rob Reilly (R1), Boston Section
For distinguished contributions to IEEE’s global activities through the establishment and development of IEEE chapters.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Leadership Award

Adam Skorek (R7), St. Maurice Section
In recognition of his dynamic leadership and significant contributions in promoting IEEE and the engineering profession.

Charles Lord (R3), Eastern North Carolina Section
For continued contributions to encourage IEEE members’ development through the creation and utilization of innovative tools.

Douglas R. Askegard (R6), Buenaventura Section
For outstanding leadership of the Buenaventura Section, significantly expanding its role in the Engineering community, and increasing Section membership and collaboration.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB Achievement Award

Rolf Remshardt (R8), Germany Section
For outstanding strategic contributions towards establishing and nurturing the young professional community within Region 8 and throughout IEEE.

Gerald Anleitner (R8), Germany Section
For exemplary leadership skills in IEEE GOLD activities and the creation of the GOLD-Society Pilot Program.

Vijay Sood (R7), Montreal Section
For outstanding leadership and contributions in the development and production of IEEE Canadian Review/La Revue Canadienne de l'IEEE.

Hisham El-Masry (R7), Kingston Section
For exemplary leadership in promoting IEEE membership and activities in the Kingston Section.

Marko Delimar (R8), Croatia Section
For significant contributions and energetic leadership to encourage IEEE Student activities and participation.

 
 

top of page

 

RAB GOLD Achievement Award

Helene Hoi-Ying Fung (R10), Western Australia Section
For outstanding contributions in Western Australia GOLD activities, and encouraging industry support and participation.

May Chee Wan (R1), Boston Section
For outstanding leadership and contributions in Boston GOLD activities, implementing strategies to bridge Student and GOLD members, and promoting IEEE GOLD on the Regional level.

Mohamed Aboud (R8), Egypt Section
For exemplary achievements, significant contributions and leadership in the Egypt Section GOLD activities.

Stephen Dueck (R7), Winnipeg Section
For outstanding and sustained contributions towards the success of the Winnipeg Section GOLD activities.

Gim Soon Wan (R1), Boston Section
For outstanding leadership and dedication to improving the Region 1 GOLD Program by establishing best practices.

Dawn Nedohin-Macek (R7), Winnipeg Section
For outstanding leadership of the IEEE Winnipeg Section GOLD Affinity Group.

 
 

top of page

 

Supporting Friend of IEEE Regional Activities

University of Maine, Orono (R1)
For generous donation of the University’s resources that promote and encourage Region 1 Student Activities.

 
 

top of page