Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube GooglePlus
Share:

Home  >  Societies & Communities  >  Geographic Activities  >  Awards  >  Recipients

 

 

 

closeClose

 

MGA Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award

Marcelo Mota (R7), Toronto Section
For 20 years of IEEE volunteerism, and significant contributions to the development and promotion of global activities and services to IEEE members.

 
 

top of page

 

MGA Innovation Award

Mini S. Thomas (R10), Delhi Section
Prijoe P. Komattu (R10), Madras Section
S. Gopakumar (R10), Kerala Section
For their inspirational development of the Global Integrated Network of IEEE (GINI) which will provide increased value of IEEE membership to the students of Region 10.

 
 

top of page

 

MGA Leadership Award

Nirwan Ansari (R1), North Jersey Section
For his sustained leadership and tireless efforts to increase and maintain continuous engagement of the IEEE North Jersey Section members.

Anader Benyamin-Seeyar (R7), Montreal Section
For his dedicated leadership and significant contributions to serve IEEE and the engineering profession through continuous engagment efforts in the Montreal Section.

Tania Quiel (R9), Panama Section
For her leadership and commitment to promoting IEEE membership and activities throughout Region 9.

 
 

top of page

 

MGA Achievement Award

Rami Abielmona (R7), Ottawa Section
For exemplary contributions and energetic leadership towards increasing the participation in the IEEE Ottawa Section Robotics Competition, and actively engaging the local students.

Julian Bussgang (R1), Boston Section
For his dedication to advancing the goals of IEEE through activities that support IEEE Life Members.

Jorge Him-Cassanova (R9), Panama Section
For his significant contributions in the development of the membership and activities of the IEEE Council of Central America and the Panama Section.

Ramalatha Marimuthu (R10), Madras Section
For her dedicated mentoring of IEEE students and encouraging them to focus their efforts towards contributions to benefit humanity.

Ahmed Osama Mikkawi (R8), Egypt Section
For his outstanding efforts in the GOLD and Women in Engineering  programs for fostering inspiration among IEEE members.

Ravi Todi (R1), Mid-Hudson Section
For his outstanding leadership and sustaining contributions to IEEE across local and technical activities.

 
 

top of page

 

MGA GOLD Achievement Award

Irena Atov (R10), Victorian Section
For her organization and leadership of the implementation of GOLD track programs at IEEE conferences, and the GOLD Academic Portal on the IEEE Job Site.

Megha Joshi (R10), Uttar Pradesh Section
For outstanding contributions to the Student Transition Project and STEP (Student Transition & Elevation Partnership) program.

Yasuharu Ohgoe (R10), Tokyo Section
For his strong leadership in planning and organizing the inaugural GOLD Summit 2008.

Adrian Pais (R8), Benelux Section
For extraordinary leadership and valuable contributions to the development of the IEEE GOLDRush newsletter.

 
 

top of page