Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube
Share:

Home  >  Societies & Communities  >  Geographic Activities  >  Life Members

 

About the Outstanding Life Members Affinity Groups

The IEEE Life Members Committee believes that keeping Life members active and engaged is a key component of the success of IEEE in local IEEE activities.  This engagement can be conducted through the local Section and/or Technical Chapter, but the Life Members Committee believes that having a local Life Members Affinity Group is a more effective method of keeping Life members active. 

The Outstanding Life Members Affinity Groups were identified based on the number of Life members events held, the average attendance at those events, and the number of contributors to the IEEE Life Members Fund.  Attendance and the number of contributors are normalized to the number of Life members in the Section.  

It is hoped that this recognition will lead to an increase in:

  • satisfaction of IEEE Life members with their IEEE involvement;
  • recognition of the contributions of Life members to IEEE activities;
  • number of Life Member Groups;
  • Life members engagement in IEEE activities;
  • donations to the Life Members Fund.

If your Section doesn’t have a Life Members Affinity Group, you are encouraged to discuss the formation of a Group with your Section leadership. 

Future issues of the Life Members Newsletter will highlight specific activities of Outstanding Life Members Affinity Groups.  The IEEE Life Members Committee would like to congratulate each Outstanding Life Members Affinity Group for their efforts.

 
 

top of page

 

2013 Outstanding Life Member Affinity Groups

As a total, the groups noted below conducted over 121 events, with more than 1,500 participants, and Life members within their Sections contributed more than US$27,000. 

Section

2013/2012 Chair of LM Group

Boston (R1)** Lennart Long

New York (R1) ***                            

Amitava Dutta-Roy/R. Mazzatto

Syracuse (R1)

G. Kirkpatrick/Craig Cobb

Northwest Florida (R3)

James Hansen

Southeastern Michigan (R4)

Harpreet Singh

Central Texas-San Antonio (R5)

Thomas O'Brien

Oklahoma City (R5)

W. Watson

Wichita (R5)

George Dean

Buenaventura (R6)***

Jerry Knotts

Kingston (R7)***

Juergen Schwan/M. Rahman

Peterborough (R7)*

James Dymon

Israel (R8)**

Jacob Baal-Schem

Colombia (R9)***

Alfonso Perez-Gama

Peru (R9)**

Cesar Chamochumbi

South Australia (R10) Harry Green/Robert Bogner
 

*** Recognized five years in row
**   Recognized four of the last five years
*     Recognized three of the last five years

 
 
 

2012 Outstanding Life Member Affinity Groups

As a total, the groups noted below conducted over 85 events, with more than 3,700 participants, and Life members within their Sections contributed more than US$6,000. 

Section

2012 / 2011 Chair of LM Group

New York (R1) ***                            

R. Mazzatto

Cedar Rapids (R4) **

Bob Dawson

Central Texas (R5)

Thomas O'Brien/Ernest Franke/David Baron

Wichita (R5)

George Dean

Buenaventura (R6) ***

Jerry Knots

Los Alamos/Northern New Mexico (R6)

Albert Engelhardt

Kingston*** (R7)

Juergen Schwhan/John Vilayil      

Peterborough (R7) *

James Dymon/Simon Taylor

Croatia (R8) *

Branka Zovko-Cihlar/Aleksandar Szabo

Israel (R8) **

Jacob Baal-Schem

Colombia (R9) ***

Alfonso Perez-Gama

Panama (R9)**

Numan Vasquez

Peru (R9) **

Cesar Chamochumbi

Bombay (R10)

Atindra Banerjee

South Australia (R10)Robert Bogner
 

*** Recognized four years in row
**   Recognized three of the last four years
*     Recognized two of the last four years

 
 

top of page

 

2011 Outstanding Life Members Affinity Groups

As a total, the groups noted below conducted over 100 events, with more than 4,800 participants, and Life members within their Sections contributed more than US$28,000. 

Section

2011 / 2010 Chair of LM Group

Boston (R1) **                            

Len Long / Edward Altshuler

Buenaventura (R6) **

Jerry Knotts

Cedar Rapids (R4)

Bob Dawson

Chile (R9) **

Agustin Leon

Colombia (R9) **

Alfonso Perez-Gama

Israel (R8) *

Jacob Baal-Schem

Kingston (R7) **

Vilayil John

Los Alamos/Northern New Mexico (R6)

Albert Engelhardt                         

New South Wales (R10) *

Graeme Gwilliam / John Robinson

New York (R1) **

Amitava Dutta-Roy

Panama (R9) *

Numan Vasquez /Carlos Rodriguez

Peru (R9) *

Cesar Chamochumbi

Peterborough (R7)

Simon Taylor

South Brazil (R9) **

Jose Roberto Lacerda

U.K. & Rep of Ireland (R8)

Roland Saam

** Also recognized in the 2009 and 2010 lists of Outstanding Life Members Affinity Groups

* Also recognized in the list of 2010 Outstanding Life Members Affinity Groups

 
 
 

2010 Outstanding Life Members Affinity Groups

As a total, the Groups noted below conducted 84 events, with more than 3,400 participants, and members within their Sections contributed more than US$26,000.  The following Life Members Affinity Groups have received an outstanding rating based on their 2009 activities.

Region

Section

Chair of Life Members Group

1

Boston *

Edward Altshuler

1

New York *

Amitava Dutta-Roy

5

New Orleans *

J.F. Malm

6

Buenaventura *

Jerry E. Knotts

7

Kingston *

Vilayil John

8

Croatia

Aleksandar Szabo

8IsraelJacob Baal-Schem
8ItalyValerio Cimagalli

9

Chile *

Agustin Leon

9

Colombia *

Alfonso Perez-Gama

9

Panama

Carlos Rodriguez

9PeruCesar Chamochumbi

9

South Brazil *

Jose Roberto Lacerda

10

Bombay *

Atindra Banerjee 2010 / Pravin B. Parikh 2009

10New South WalesJohn Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 *Also recognzied in the inaugural list of 2009 Outstanding Life Members Affinity Groups.

 
 

top of page

 

2009 Outstanding Life Members Affinity Groups

As a total, the Groups noted below conducted 76 events, with more than 630 participants, and members within their Sections contributed more than US$28,500.  The following Life Members Affinity Groups have received an outstanding rating based on their 2008 activities.

Region

Section

Chair of Life Members Group

1

Boston

Edward Altshuler

1

New York

Amitava Dutta-Roy

4

Cedar Rapids

M.F. Wilson

5

Dallas/Fort Worth

B.T. Vin-cent

5

New Orleans

J.F. Malm

5

Oklahoma City

Joe Watson

6

Buenaventura

Jerry E. Knotts

7

Kingston

Vilayil John

8

United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland

Roland J. Saam

9

Chile

Agustin Leon

9

Colombia

Alfonso Perez-Gama

9

Puerto Rico and the Caribbean

F.L. Perez-Bracetti

9

South Brazil

Jose Roberto Lacerda

10

Bombay

Pravin B. Parikh

 
 

top of page