Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube
Share:

Home  >  Societies & Communities  >  Geographic Activities  >  Nominations and Appointments

 

Candidates for 2014 Vice President, Member and Geographic Activities

This position will be elected by the IEEE Assembly in November 2013. The MGA Assembly selected the following slate of candidates in June 2013:

  • Ralph Ford (R2) - Erie, PA, USA
  • David Green (R3) - Birmingham, AL, USA
 
 

top of page

 

2014 MGA Treasurer and Vice Chairs

MGA Treasurer/Chair, MGA Finance Committee

  • Don Bramlett (R4) - Livonia, MI, USA

MGA Vice Chair - Geographic Unit Operations/Chair, MGA Geographic Unit Operations Support Committee

  • Murty Polavarapu (R2) - Manassas, VA, USA

MGA Vice Chair - Information Management/Chair, MGA Information Technology Coordination and Oversight Committee

  • S. Gopakumar (R10) - Trivandrum, India

MGA Vice Chair - Member Development/MGA Member Engagement and Life Cycle Committee

  • Ronald Jensen (R4) - Rochester, MN, USA

MGA Vice Chair - Strategic Management and Analysis/Chair, GA Strategic Direction and Environmental Assessment Committee

  • Wai-Choong (Lawrence) Wong (R10) - Singapore
 
 

top of page

 

2014 MGA Committee Chairs

IEEE Admission and Advancement Committee

  • Forrest (Don) Wright (R3) - Lexington, KY, USA

IEEE Center for Leadership Excellence Committee

  • John Meredith (R5) - Colorado Springs, CO, USA

IEEE Life Members Committee

  • Jose Cruz (R10) - Silang, Philippines

IEEE Women in Engineering Committee

  • Nita Patel (R1) - Bedford, NH, USA

MGA Awards and Recognition Committee

  • Adam Skorek (R7) - Trois-Rivieres, QC, Canada

MGA Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD) Committee

  • Timothy Wong (R10) - Waterford, Australia

MGA ieee.tv Advisory Committee

  • Lisa Lazareck (R8) - London, United Kingdom

MGA Member Benefits Portfolio Advisory Committee

  • James Look (R5) - Boulder, CO, USA

MGA Membership Recruitment and Recovery Committee

  • Ed Perkins (R6) - Tualatin, OR, USA

MGA Potentials Editorial Board

  • David Tian (R2) - Pittsburgh, PA, USA

MGA Student Activities Committee

  • John Paserba (R2) - Warrendale, PA, USA

MGA vTools Committee

  • John Prohodsky (R6) - Salem, OR, USA
 
 

top of page

 

2013 MGA Board members and Committee Chairs

2013 Vice President-Member and Geographic Activities

  • Ralph Ford (R2) - Erie, PA, USA

2013 MGA Treasurer and Vice Chairs

  • MGA Treasurer/Chair, MGA Finance Committee: Don Bramlett (R4) - Livonia, MI, USA
  • MGA Vice Chair - Geographic Unit Operations/Chair, MGA Geographic Unit Operations Support Committee: T. Scott Atkinson (R5) - San Antonio, TX, USA
  • MGA Vice Chair - Information Management/Chair, MGA Information Technology Coordination and Oversight Committee: Kim Tracy (R4) - Naperville, IL, USA
  • MGA Vice Chair - Member Development/MGA Member Engagement and Life Cycle Committee: Babak Beheshti (R1) - Bethpage, NY, USA
  • MGA Vice Chair - Strategic Management and Analysis/Chair, GA Strategic Direction and Environmental Assessment Committee: Lawrence Wong (R10) - Singapore

2013 MGA Committee Chairs

  • IEEE Admission and Advancement Committee: Francisco Martinez (R9) - Guadalajara, Mexico
  • IEEE Center for Leadership Excellence Committee: John Meredith (R5) - Colorado Springs, CO, USA
  • IEEE Life Members Committee: Lou Luceri (R1) - Lindenhurst, NY, USA
  • IEEE Sections Congress 2014 Committee: Magdalena Salazar-Palma (R8) - Leganes, Madrid, Spain
  • IEEE Women in Engineering Committee: Nita Patel (R1) - Bedford, NH, USA
  • MGA Awards and Recognition Committee: Adam Skorek (R7) - Trois-Rivieres, QC, Canada
  • MGA Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD) Committee: Timothy Wong (R10) - Waterford, Australia
  • MGA ieee.tv Advisory Committee: Lisa Lazareck (R8) - London, United Kingdom
  • MGA Member Benefits Portfolio Advisory Committee: Joe Lillie (R5) - Lafayette, LA, USA
  • MGA Membership Recruitment and Recovery Committee: Ed Perkins (R6) - Tualatin, OR, USA
  • MGA Nominations and Appointments Committee: Babak Beheshti (R1) - Bethpage, NY, USA
  • MGA Potentials Editorial Board: Elizabeth Johnston (R6) - Fairbanks, AK, USA
  • MGA Student Activities Committee: John Paserba (R2) - Warrendale, PA, USA
  • MGA vTools Committee: John Prohodsky (R6) - Salem, OR, USA
 
 

top of page

 

Call for Nominations: MGA Committee Members and Liaisons: deadline 1 August

The MGA Nominations and Appointments (N&A) Committee is seeking candidates to serve on the MGA Board and MGA Committees in 2014.

In order to give the MGA N&A Committee an opportunity to prepare and distribute the slate of candidates, please adhere to the nomination deadlines:

  • 1 April: Candidates for Vice President-Member and Geographic Activities/MGA Chair
  • 1 April: Candidates for MGA Treasurer and MGA Vice Chairs
  • 1 April: Candidates for MGA Committee Chairs
  • 1 August: Candidates for MGA Committee Members and MGA Appointments/Liaisons to other organizational units

A complete list of available MGA positions, the MGA online nomination form, and information on the MGA Nominations and Appointments process are available. Each IEEE Region is encouraged to submit nominations to help ensure that MGA is globally balanced. Self-nominations are encouraged.

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Center for Leadership Excellence (CLE)