DCSIMG
About Us
Recognition of Scientific & Engineering Excellence Funds for IEEE Unit Awards

IEEE celebrates and recognizes scientific and engineering excellence through the presentation of peer reviewed Medals, Technical Field Awards, and Society, Council and Unit Awards. The following funds support the presentation of many IEEE Societies, Councils and Units awards.

IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society

Walter R. Fried Memorial Fund
Sponsored by: Mrs. Frances Fried, in loving memory of her husband Walter
Walter R. Fried PLANS Best Paper Award in Navigation recognizes the best paper presented at the bi-annual IEEE Position, Location and Navigation Symposium (PLANS).

Warren D. White Memorial Fund
Sponsored by: Dana Star and Warren S. White, in loving memory of their father
Warren D. White Award for Excellence in Radar Engineering recognizes a radar engineer for outstanding achievements due to a major technical advance, or a series of advances over time, in the art of radar engineering.

IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society

IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society Edward E. Altshuler Prize Paper Award Fund
Sponsored by: Edward Altshuler

IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society Edward E. Altshuler Prize Paper Award recognizes the best contribution published in the IEEE Antennas and Propagation Magazine (the “Magazine”) in the preceding calendar year.

IEEE Donald G. Dudley, Jr. Undergraduate Teaching Award Fund
Sponsored by: Marge Dudley
IEEE Donald G. Dudley, Jr. Undergraduate Teaching Award recognizes outstanding and original contributions to undergraduate education by an individual at the early stage of his/her career as an educator in the general field of electromagnetics including theory, analytical solutions, numerical methods, antennas, propagation, phenomena visualization, and measurements.

IEEE John Kraus Antenna Award Fund
Sponsored by: John Kraus
IEEE John Kraus Antenna Award honors an individual or team that has made a significant advance in antenna technology.

Chen-To Tai Fund
Sponsored by: Tai Family and Friends, in honor and memory of Chen-To Tai
Chen-To Tai Distinguished Educator Award is given to an individual to recognize outstanding service to education in the field of antennas and propagation, and whose distinguished career in teaching and research represents the highest qualities of service.

APS Distinguished Achievement Award Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
IEEE APS Distinguished Achievement Award is given for outstanding technical achievement in the fields of antennas and propagation.

IEEE Broadcast Technology Society

Clyde M. Hunt Memorial Fund
Sponsored by: Friends and family of Clyde M. Hunt
Clyde M. Hunt Memorial Student Paper Award is given to recognize a student paper of exceptional interest and applicability to the field of Broadcast Engineering

IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Award Fund
Sponsored by: Philips, NEC, and IEEE Circuits and Systems Society
Supports the presentation of the following IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Awards:
-IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Mac Van Valkenburg Award
-Technical Achievement Award
-Meritorious Service Award
-Society Education Award
-ISCAS Student Best Paper Award
-CAS Industrial Pioneer Award
-CASS Vitold Belevitch Circuits and Systems Award
-IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems Guillemin-Cauer Best Paper Award
-IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems Darlington Best Paper Award

-CSVT Transactions Best Paper Award
-Transactions on Very Large Scale Integration Systems Prize Paper Award
-Multimedia Prize Paper Award
-Outstanding Young Author Award
-Chapter-of-the-Year Award
-Regional Chapter-of-the Year (4)
-Student Travel Awards (4)

-IEEE Transactions of Biomedical Circuits and Systems Best Paper Award

IEEE Communications Society

Edwin Howard Armstrong Award Fund
Sponsored by: Armstrong Memorial Research Foundation
The Edwin Howard Armstrong Achievement Award is presented in recognition of outstanding contributions over a period of years in the field of interest of the IEEE Communications Society.

IEEE Communications Society Awards and Student Travel Grants Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Communications Society
Supports the honorariums for IEEE Communications Society awards and when possible student travel grants for students to attend IEEE Communication Society conferences. The honorariums supported through this fund include:
-Donald W. McLellan Meritorious Service Award
-IEEE Communications Society Distinguished Industry Leader Award
-Award for Public Service in the Field of Telecommunications
-Best Tutorial Paper Award
-Leonard G. Abraham Prize
-Stephen O. Rice Prize
-William R. Bennett Prize in the Field of Communications Networking
-Fred W. Ellersick Prize
-IEEE Communications Society Award for Outstanding Paper on New Communication Topics
-ComSoc & Information Theory Joint Paper Award
-Harold Sobol Award for Exemplary Service to Meetings & Conferences
-IEEE Communications Society Publications Exemplary Service Award

IEEE Guglielmo Marconi Paper Prize Award in Wireless Communications Fund
Sponsored by: Qualcomm Incorporated
IEEE Guglielmo Marconi Paper Prize Award in Wireless Communications is presented annually for an original paper in the field of Wireless Communications published in the IEEE Transaction on Wireless Communications in the previous calendar year.

IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society

Paul and Dee-Dee Slade Young Investigator Award Fund
Sponsored by: Paul and Dee-Dee Slade
Paul and Dee-Dee Slade Young Investigator Award recognizes outstanding achievements of young investigators, under age thirty-five, in the field of Electrical Contacts.

IEEE Computer Society

Ken Kennedy Award Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Computer Society and Association for Computing Machinery
Ken Kennedy Award recognizes outstanding contributions to programmability or productivity in high performance computing together with significant community service or mentoring contributions.

B. Ramakrishna Rau Award Fund
Sponsored by: Hewlett Packard Company and an Anonymous donor
IEEE B. Ramakrishna Rau Award is presented for substantial contributions in the field of computer microarchitecture and compiler code generation.

IEEE Control Systems Society

IEEE CSS Award for Technical Excellence in Aerospace Control Fund
IEEE CSS Award for Technical Excellence in Aerospace Control recognizes a person or a team that performed an aerospace control engineering activity during the previous 36 months that demonstrates excellence and significant results with demonstrated impact.

IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation

IEEE Transactions on Computer Aided Design Donald O. Pederson Best Prize Paper Award Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation.
IEEE Transactions on Computer Aided Design Donald O. Pederson Best Paper Award
recognizes the best paper published in the IEEE Transactions on
Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits and Systems during the preceding two calendar years.

IEEE Council on Superconductivity

Council on Superconductivity Award Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Council on Superconductivity and Applied Superconductivity Conference
Supports the presentation of the following IEEE Council of Superconductivity awards:
- Award For Continuing And Significant Contributions In The Field Of Applied Superconductivity
- IEEE Max Swerdlow Award for Sustained Service to the Applied Superconductivity Community

IEEE Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society

DEI - T. Dakin Endowment Fund
Sponsored by: Family and friends of Thomas Dakin in his memory
Thomas W. Dakin Award is given biennially to recognize outstanding, original technical contributions, as evidenced by their sustained impact in advancing the science and technology of dielectrics and electrical insulation.

IEEE Industry Applications Society

IEEE IAS Gerald Kliman Innovator Award Fund
Sponsored by: General Electric Company
IEEE IAS Gerald Kliman Innovator Award recognizes meritorious contributions to the advancement of power conversion technologies through innovations and their application to industry.

IEEE Industry Electronics Society

Rudolf Chope Award Fund
Sponsored by: Rudolf Chope through the Chope Family Bypass Trust
IEEE Rudolf Chope Research & Development Award bi-annually recognizes distinguished research and development accomplishment in quantum and industrial electronics for industrial electrical engineering.

IEEE Magnetics Society

IEEE Magnetics Society Awards Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Magnetics Society
Supports the awarding of the following IEEE Magnetics Society awards:

-Achievement Award
-Student Travel Award
-Best Student Prize Paper Award

IEEE Photonics Society

Aron Kressel Award Fund
Sponsored by: Sarnoff Corporation and NOVA Systems
Aron Kressel Award is presented to recognize individuals who have made important contributions to opto-electronic device technology.

William Streifer Fund
Sponsored by: Shirley Streifer, Donald Scifres, Xerox, and Spectra Diode Labs in memory of William Streifer
William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award is given to recognize an exceptional scientific contribution which has had significant recent impact in the field of lasers and electro-optics in the past 10 years.

IEEE Power & Energy Society

A.P. Seethapathy Rural Electrification Excellence Award Fund
Sponsored by: Ravi Seethapathy with the IEEE Power & Energy and Industry Applications Societies
A.P. Seethapathy Rural Electrification Excellence Award recognizes exceptional power engineers who have worked, implemented or innovated better and cheaper electrification technologies for the rural sector.

Roy Billinton Power System Reliability Award Fund
Sponsored by: Friends and colleagues of Professor Roy Billinton
IEEE PES Roy Billinton Power System Reliability Award recognizes outstanding individuals for their contributions to reliability of electric power systems.

Yu-Hsiu Ku Electrical Engineering Award Fund
Sponsored by: NARI Relays Electric Co.; Beijing Automation Co., LTD.; and
Shanghai Huaming Power Equipment Co., Ltd.
IEEE CSEE Yu-Hsiu Ku Electrical Engineering Award is administered by the IEEE Power & Energy Society and Chinese Society for Electrical Engineers. The Award recognizes a professional who has demonstrated excellent performance in the fields of electricity, electrical machinery, power system engineering and/or related fields. The recognized contributions in electrical engineering must have a lasting beneficial impact on the Chinese society.

PES T Burke Hayes Fund
Sponsored by: CH2M HILL Foundation
Student Prize Paper Award in Honor of T. Burke Hayes recognizes an outstanding original student paper in the science and practice of electric power engineering.

Excellence in Distribution Engineering Award Fund
Sponsored by: Asplunch Tree, AB Chance Co., Kearney, Commonwealth Edison, Philadelphia Electric, Pacific Gas & Electric, S&C Electric, and Georgia Power
IEEE PES Award for Excellence in Power Distribution Engineering is given in recognition for engineering contributions that have enhanced the quality and economy of electric power distribution.

IEEE-PES Charles Concordia Power Systems Engineering Award Fund
Sponsored by: GE Energy
IEEE-PES Charles Concordia Power Systems Engineering Award is given to recognize outstanding contributions in the high-voltage electric power systems-engineering field.

Uno Lamm HVDC Award Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Power & Energy Society, Hydro-Quebec, ABB Power Systems, and General Electric
IEEE PES Uno Lamm High Voltage Direct Current Award is presented to recognize outstanding contributions in High Voltage Direct Current Technology.

PES Award Endowment Fund
Provides permanent funding for several key awards in the field of Power Engineering including:
-IEEE Nikola Tesla Award
-IEEE PES Outstanding Young Engineer Award
-IEEE PES Outstanding Power Engineering Educator Award
-IEEE PES Outstanding Chapter Award
-IEEE PES Prize Paper Award
-IEEE PES Technical Committee Distinguished Individual Service Award
-IEEE PES Working Group Recognition Award
-IEEE PES Robert Noberini Distinguished Contributions to Power Engineering Professionalism Award
-IEEE Power & Energy Society Leadership in Power Award
-IEEE Power & Energy Society Lifetime Achievement Award
-IEEE PES Meritorious Service Award

IEEE PES FACTS/Custom Power Award Fund
Sponsored by: Hingorani Power Electronics, Electric Power Research Institute, Westinghouse, GEC-UK, Siemens-Germany, GE Power Systems, ABB Power Systems
IEEE PES Nari Hingorani FACTS Award is given to recognize a major contribution to the state of the art of FACTS (Flexible AC Transmission System) technology and its applications and IEEE PES Nari Hingorani Custom Power Award is given to recognize a major contribution to the state-of-the-art in Custom Power technologies and their applications.

IEEE PES Ramakumar Family Renewable Energy Excellence Award Fund
Sponsored by: Professor Ramachandra Ramakumar
IEEE PES Ramakumar Family Renewable Energy Excellence Award recognizes outstanding contributions in the field of developing, utilizing, and integrating renewable energy resources in the national and global energy scenarios.

Douglas M. Staszesky Distribution Automation Award Fund
Sponsored by: S&C Electric Company
IEEE PES Douglas M. Staszesky Distribution Automation Award is given to recognize individuals who have made a significant contribution to making the automation of electric utility distribution systems a practical reality.

Dr. Cyril G. Veinott Endowment Fund
Sponsored by: Cyril G. Veinott
IEEE PES Cyril G. Veinott Electromechnical Energy Conversion Award is presented to an individual in recognition of outstanding contributions in the field of electromechanical energy conversion.

PES Walter Fee Award Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Power & Energy Society
Walter Fee Young Engineer Award is given to a member of IEEE PES who is no more than 35 years of age in recognition of outstanding contributions in the leadership of technical activities.

IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award in Medical Robotics Fund
Sponsored by: Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
IEEE ICRA Best Paper Award in Medical Robotics
recognizes an outstanding paper presented at the annual IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) in the area of medical robotics and computer-assisted interventional devices and systems.

IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Awards Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society

Supports the presentation of the following IEEE Robotics and Automation Society awards:
- Early Academic Career Award in Robotics and Automation,
- Early Government or Industry Career Award in Robotics and Automation,
- IEEE RAS George Saridis Leadership Award in Robotics and Automation,
- IEEE Transactions on Robotics King-Sun Fu Memorial Best Paper Award and
- IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper Award
.

Best Cognitive Robotics Paper Award Fund
Sponsored by: The Cluster of Excellence "Cognition for Technical Systems" of the Technische Universitat Munchen

Best Cognitive Robotics Paper Award recognizes the best cognitive robotics paper at the annual IEEE International Conference on Robotic and Automation (ICRA).

Pioneer in Robotics and Automation Award Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
Pioneer in Robotics and Automation Award is presented annually to recognize individuals in their mid to late portions of their careers who by virtue of initiating new areas of research, development or engineering have had a significant impact on development of the robotics and/or automation fields.

Inaba Technical Award for Innovation Leading to Production Fund
Sponsored by: Dr. Seiuemon Inaba
Inaba Technical Award for Innovation Leading to Production Award is given annually to the researcher (or team of researchers) whose conceptual innovation has been evolved into a commercialized product based on the fundamental robotics and automation technology introduced by the researcher(s).

IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society

Systems, Man and Cybernetics Awards Fund
Sponsored by: IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society
Supports the presentation of the following IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society awards:
-Joseph G. Wohl Outstanding Career Award
-Norbert Wiener Award
-Andrew P. Sage Best Transaction Paper Award
-IEEE SMC Best Associate Editor Award
-Franklin V. Taylor Paper Award
-IEEE International Conference on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Best
-IEEE Most Active SMCS Technical Committee Award
-IEEE Outstanding Chapter Award
-Outstanding Contribution Award

Wohl Outstanding Career Award Fund
Sponsored by: Alphatech and IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society
Joseph G. Wohl Outstanding Career Award is given to an IEEE member in recognition of outstanding professional contributions to systems engineering concepts, methodology, design, education, or management
.

IEEE Vehicular Technology Society

Stuart Meyer Memorial Award Fund
Sponsored by: Ericsson and IEEE Vehicular Technology Society
Stuart Meyer Memorial Award is given to recognize those members of the IEEE Vehicular Technology Society who have both served their Society and also have contributed to the development of radio technology and science in an outstanding and exemplary manner.

Jack Neubauer Memorial Fund
Sponsored by: Panasonic
Jack Neubauer Memorial Award is presented to recognize the best systems paper published in the IEEE Transactions on Vehicular Technology.

 

NOTE: Investment earnings derived from donations made to IEEE Foundation funds are reinvested for the purpose(s) that the donation was originally made unless otherwise stated.