Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube
Share:

Home  >  Societies & Communities  >  Geographic Activities  >  Awards  >  Recipients

 

 

 

closeClose

On this Page:

The MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award recognizes those substantive projects or achievements of a relatively short nature (one to three years), but which have left an undeniable imprint on the fabric of IEEE Young Professional (previously GOLD) operations.

 

2013

Ajin Baby (R10), Kerala Section
For outstanding leadership in bringing students and young professionals together through innovative activities in IEEE Kerala Section and Region 10.

Manjunath Iyer (R10), Bangalore Section
For continuous support to the IEEE Teacher In-Service Program (TISP) and Student Transition & Elevation Partnership (STEP) events.

Mario Milicevic (R7), Toronto Section
For significant contributions to IEEE Student Transition & Elevation Partnership (STEP), MGA, and IEEE Toronto Section young professional activities.

Rayees Amar Nishad (R10), Kerala Section
For exceptional leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE young professional programs in Region 10.

Josheel Pranlal (R10), New Zealand North Section
For supporting IEEE young professional activities in the IEEE New Zealand North Section through effective engagement with student branches and local professional organizations.

Muhammad Maroof Raza (R10), Lahore Section
For outstanding dedication and contributions to IEEE young professional activities in South Asia.

 
 

top of page

 

2012

Mithun Bhaskar (R10), Hyderabad Section
For consistent and commendable efforts to improve young professional and student participation in IEEE Chapter activities in India.

Barnabas Muthu (R10), Madras Section
For continuous efforts and excellent leadership in substantially increasing member retention and transition through organizing IEEE STEP programs and collaborative GOLD events.

Ranjit Nair
(R10), Kerala Section
For exemplary contributions to IEEE GOLD in Region 10 and for bridging generations through GOLD activities.

Jaison Abey Sabu
(R10), Kerala Section
For outstanding leadership and achievements in engaging, guiding, and motivating IEEE GOLD members and students across India and Region 10.

Heike Sichtig
(R3), Gainesville Section
For innovative leadership and commitment to the IEEE GOLD mission of engaging and recruiting new members.

Amir Zahoor
(R8), Sweden Section
For inspirational leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE GOLD activities, boosting member engagement, and motivating and training volunteers.

 
 

top of page

 

2011

Balvinder Blah (R1), New York Section
For extraordinary contributions to GOLD, Student Activities, Section, and Chapter level activities that encourage and engage the next generation of IEEE members and leaders.

Noel Gomes
(R10), New Zealand North Section
For excellent leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE GOLD in New Zealand and the Region 10 Student/GOLD/WIE Congress 2011 in Auckland.

Elizabeth Johnston
(R6), Alaska Section
For outstanding service as Program Chair of the 2011 GOLD Summit, providing an interactive and engaging experience for GOLD volunteers from around the world.

Kartik Kulkarni (R10), Bangalore Section
For dynamic leadership in spearheading humanitarian and innovative engagement opportunities for young IEEE engineering professionals in India.

Cristian A. Linte
(R4), Southern Minnesota Section
For continuous efforts in educating the IEEE Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMBS) GOLD and student members through professional and career development sessions, workshops, and editorials.

David Oyedokun
(R8), South Africa Section
For inspirational leadership towards successful IEEE EPICS-High Projects, fostering member engagement, and empowering the community.

 
 

top of page

 

2010

M. Rafaeel Akbar Chaudhry (R10), Lahore Section
For his efforts in substantially increasing member engagement through the IEEE Lahore Section GOLD Affinity Group activities.
 
Nana Ampofo Ampofo-Anti (R8), South Africa Section
For his dedicated efforts toward the success of IEEE EPICS-High Projects that have fostered IEEE member engagement through service to the community.
 
Jenifer Castillo Rodriguez (R9), Colombia Section
For excellent leadership and remarkable contributions to IEEE GOLD member engagement, collaboration, and networking within the IEEE Colombia Section.
 
Salima Kaissi (R8), France Section
For her outstanding contributions to public visibility of IEEE by creating and implementing the idea of establishing a global IEEE Day.
 
Jennifer M. Schelly (R1), New Hampshire Section
For outstanding leadership and substantial contributions to the IEEE New Hampshire Section Joint WIE/GOLD Affinity Group and Region 1 GOLD activities.

 
 

top of page

 

2009

Joao Figueiras (R8), Portugal Section
For outstanding contributions to the public visibility of IEEE by creating the “GOLD Around the World” video.

George S. D. Gordon (R8), U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section
For exceptional leadership and outstanding contributions to the development of the IEEE GOLDRush Newsletter.

Lisa Lazareck (R8), U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section
For outstanding success in increasing GOLD activities within the IEEE EMBS Society.

Pui-In Mak (R10), Macau Section
For outstanding contributions to global GOLD activities by implementing new strategies to recognize, support, and network GOLD members.

Uri Moszkowicz (R1), Boston Section
For extraordinary leadership and dedication to enhancing Region 1 GOLD activities.

Timothy TH Wong (R10), Western Australia Section
For significant contributions and leadership in Region 10 and worldwide GOLD activities.

 
 

top of page

 

2008

Irena Atov (R10), Victorian Section
For her organization and leadership of the implementation of GOLD track programs at IEEE conferences, and the GOLD Academic Portal on the IEEE Job Site.

Megha Joshi (R10), Uttar Pradesh Section
For outstanding contributions to the Student Transition Project and STEP (Student Transition & Elevation Partnership) program.

Ysuharu Ohgoe (R10), Tokyo Section
For his strong leadership in planning and organizing the inaugural GOLD Summit 2008.

Adrian Pais (R8), Benelux Section
For extraordinary leadership and valuable contributions to the development of the IEEE GOLDRush newsletter.

 
 

top of page

 

2007

Kristi Brooks (R4), Red River Valley Section
For exemplary achievements, significant contributions and leadership in Region 4 GOLD activities.

Tom Curtis (R8), Tanzania Subsection
For his dedication and enthusiasm to share his technical knowledge through the education of young students in Tanzania.

Javvad Qasimi (R4), Rock River Valley Section
For outstanding leadership in GOLD activities in the IEEE Rock River Section.

Scott Tamashiro (R6), Coastal Los Angeles Section
For his creativity in the GOLD online game concept and pioneering relations between GOLD and the Standards Association.

Sampathkumar Veeraraghavan (R10), Madras Section
For outstanding efforts in local GOLD activities and successfully obtaining industry sponsorship.

VeronaWong (R8), U.K. & Rep. of Ireland Section
For Outstanding contributions and dedication towards membership retention by establishing GOLD activities, and exemplary leadership in the GOLD 10th Anniversary Project.

 
 

top of page

 

2006

Helene Hoi-Ying Fung (R10), Western Australia Section
For outstanding contributions in Western Australia GOLD activities, and encouraging industry support and participation.

May Chee Wan (R1), Boston Section
For outstanding leadership and contributions in Boston GOLD activities, implementing strategies to bridge Student and GOLD members, and promoting IEEE GOLD on the Regional level.

Mohamed Aboud (R8), Egypt Section
For exemplary achievements, significant contributions and leadership in the Egypt Section GOLD activities.

Stephen Dueck (R7), Winnipeg Section
For outstanding and sustained contributions towards the success of the Winnipeg Section GOLD activities.

Gim Soon Wan (R1), Boston Section
For outstanding leadership and dedication to improving the Region 1 GOLD Program by establishing best practices.

Dawn Nedohin-Macek (R7), Winnipeg Section
For outstanding leadership of the IEEE Winnipeg Section GOLD Affinity Group.

 
 

top of page