Skip Navigation
 
Follow:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube GooglePlus
Share:

Home  >  About IEEE  >  Corporate  >  Election

 

 

 

closeClose

The voting membership of IEEE annually elects officers that serve on the top-tier IEEE governing bodies. The candidates are drawn from recommendations made by divisional and regional nominating committees. In addition, the names will include candidates for positions in the IEEE Standards Association, IEEE Technical Activities, and IEEE-USA.

Below are the candidates for the election offices for the coming term.

 

 

IEEE President-Elect, 2016

  • Karen Bartleson (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)
  • Frederick (Fred) C. Mintzer (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Division Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect, 2016

Division II

Societies: IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society; IEEE Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society; IEEE Industry Applications Society; IEEE Industry Applications Society; IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society; IEEE Power Electronics Society; IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control

  • Hulya Kirkici (Nominated by IEEE Division II)
  • F. D. (Don) Tan (Nominated by IEEE Division II)

Division IV

Societies: IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society; IEEE Broadcast Technology Society; IEEE Consumer Electronics Society; IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society; IEEE Magnetics Society; IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society; IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society

  • John T. Barr (Nominated by IEEE Division IV)
  • Jennifer T. Bernhard (Nominated by IEEE Division IV)
  • Tapan K. Sarkar (Nominated by IEEE Division IV)

Division VI

Societies: IEEE Education Society; IEEE Industrial Electronics Society; IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society; IEEE Professional Communication Society; IEEE Reliability Society; IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology; IEEE Technology and Engineering Management Society

  • John Y. Hung (Nominated by IEEE Division VI)
  • Luke R. Maki (Nominated by IEEE Division VI)

Division VIII

Societies: IEEE Computer Society

  • Dejan S. Milojicic (Nominated by IEEE Division VIII)
  • Arnold N. Pears (Nominated by IEEE Division VIII)

Division X

Societies: IEEE Computational Intelligence Society; IEEE Control Systems Society; IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society; IEEE Photonics Society IEEE Robotics and Automation Society; IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society

  • Toshio Fukuda (Nominated by IEEE Division X)
  • John R. Vig (Nominated by IEEE Division X)
 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Region Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect, 2016-2017

Region 1 (Northeastern USA)

  • Babak Dastgheib-Beheshti (Nominated by IEEE Region 1)
  • Gim Soon Wan (Nominated by IEEE Region 1)


Region 3 (Southern USA)

  • John E. Montague (Nominated by IEEE Region 3)
  • Gregg L. Vaughn (Nominated by IEEE Region 3)


Region 5 (Southwestern USA)

  • T. Scott Atkinson (Nominated by IEEE Region 5)
  • Robert C. Shapiro (Nominated by IEEE Region 5)


Region 7 (Canada)

  • Xavier N. Fernando (Nominated by IEEE Region 7)
  • Maike Luiken (Nominated by IEEE Region 7)


Region 9 (Latin America)

  • Jose-Ignacio Castillo-Velazquez (Nominated by IEEE Region 9)
  • Enrique A. Tejera M. (Nominated by IEEE Region 9)
 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Standards Association President-Elect, 2016

  • Robert S. Fish (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Forrest D. (Don) Wright (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large, 2016-2017

  • W. C. (Chuck) Adams (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Philip B. Winston (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large, 2016-2017

  • Stanley J. Krolikoski (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Paul Nikolich (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Technical Activities Vice President-Elect, 2016

  • Marina Ruggieri (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)
  • Douglas N. Zuckerman (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE-USA President-Elect, 2016

  • Keith D. Grzelak (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Karen S. Pedersen (Nominated by IEEE-USA)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE-USA Member-at-Large, 2016-2017

  • Eric S. Ackerman (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Wole Akpose (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Daniel N. Donahoe (Nominated by IEEE-USA)

 
 

top of page