Skip Navigation
Join IEEE
 
 

Home  >  About  >  Corporate  >  Election

 

 

 

closeClose

The voting membership of IEEE annually elects officers that serve on the top-tier IEEE governing bodies. The candidates are drawn from recommendations made by divisional and regional nominating committees, as well as candidates nominated by petition. In addition, the names will include candidates for positions in the IEEE Standards Association, IEEE Technical Activities, and IEEE-USA.

IEEE Annual Election Candidate Materials and Reference Information (PDF, 250 KB)

 

IEEE President-Elect, 2018

  • Jose M. F. Moura (Nominated by Petition)
  • Vincenzo Piuri (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)
  • Jacek M. Zurada (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Division Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect, 2018

Division II

Societies: IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society; IEEE Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society; IEEE Industry Applications Society; IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society; IEEE Power Electronics Society; IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control

  • David B. Durocher (Nominated by IEEE Division II)
  • Reza Zoughi (Nominated by IEEE Division II)

Division IV

Societies: IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society; IEEE Broadcast Technology Society; IEEE Consumer Electronics Society; IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility Society; IEEE Magnetics Society; IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society; IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society; IEEE Council on RFID; IEEE Council on Superconductivity

  • Elie K. Track (Nominated by IEEE Division IV)
  • John P. Verboncoeur (Nominated by IEEE Division IV)

Division VI

Societies: IEEE Education Society; IEEE Industrial Electronics Society; IEEE Product Safety Engineering Society; IEEE Professional Communication Society; IEEE Reliability Society; IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology; IEEE Technology and Engineering Management Society

  • Greg Adamson (Nominated by IEEE Division VI)
  • Manuel Castro (Nominated by IEEE Division VI)

Division VIII

Societies: IEEE Computer Society

  • Elizabeth L. Burd (Nominated by IEEE Division VIII)
  • Sorel Reisman (Nominated by IEEE Division VIII)

Division X

Societies: IEEE Biometrics Council; IEEE Computational Intelligence Society; IEEE Control Systems Society; IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society; IEEE Photonics Society; IEEE Robotics and Automation Society; IEEE Sensors Council; IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society; IEEE Systems Council

  • Okyay Kaynak (Nominated by Petition)
  • Ljiljana Trajkovic (Nominated by IEEE Division X)
  • John R. Vig (Nominated by IEEE Division X)
 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Region Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect, 2018-2019

Region 1 (Northeastern US)

  • Ali Abedi (Nominated by IEEE Region 1)
  • Eduardo F. Palacio (Nominated by IEEE Region 1)

Region 3 (Southern US)

  • Jill I. Gostin (Nominated by IEEE Region 3)
  • John Kenneth Pigg (Nominated by IEEE Region 3)

Region 5 (Southwestern US)

  • James R. Look (Nominated by IEEE Region 5)
  • Timothy R. Weil (Nominated by IEEE Region 5)

Region 7 (Canada)

  • Jason Jianjun Gu (Nominated by IEEE Region 7)
  • Adam Skorek (Nominated by IEEE Region 7)

Region 9 (Latin America)

  • Enrique A. Tejera M. (Nominated by IEEE Region 9)
  • Alberto Sanchez (Nominated by IEEE Region 9)
 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Standards Association President-Elect, 2018

  • Dennis B. Brophy (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Robert S. Fish (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large, 2018-2019

IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large, 2018-2019

  • Masayuki Ariyoshi (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Walter Weigel (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large, 2018-2019

  • Stephen D. Dukes (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Robby Robson (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
 
 

top of page

 

IEEE Technical Activities Vice President-Elect, 2018

  • K.J. Ray Liu (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)
  • Douglas N. Zuckerman (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)

 
 

top of page

 

IEEE-USA President-Elect, 2018

  • Thomas M. Coughlin (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Guruprasad “Guru” Madhavan (Nominated by IEEE-USA)

 
 

top of page