The voting membership of IEEE annually elects officers that serve on the top-tier IEEE governing bodies. The candidates comprise of members who have been nominated either by the nominating committee for that position or by petition.

The IEEE Board of Directors nominate candidates for IEEE President-Elect, and divisional and regional nominating committees nominate the candidates for the Division and Region Director positions. The annual ballot also includes candidates for positions in the IEEE Standards Association, IEEE Technical Activities, and IEEE-USA. 

In accordance with IEEE Bylaw I-307 Nominations and Elections, individual voting members may propose, by petition, names to be added to the ballot for the offices that appear on the IEEE annual election ballot.

Please note that the candidates are listed in alphabetical order and indicates no preference. 

2023 IEEE President-Elect

  • Thomas M. Coughlin (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)
  • Kathleen A. Kramer (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)
  • Maile Luiken (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)

 

The following member is seeking nomination by petition for 2023 IEEE President-Elect:

 

View candidate and petitioner biographies

2023 IEEE Division Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect

IEEE Division I

  • Yong Lian (Nominated by IEEE Division I)
  • Sama K. Saha (Nominatd by IEEE Division I)

IEEE Division III

  • Wahab Almuhtadi (Nominated by IEEE Division III)
  • Stefano Bregni (Nominated by IEEE Division III)

 

IEEE Division V

  • Dejan S. Milojicic (Nominated by IEEE Division V)
  • Christina M. Schober (Nominated by IEEE Division V)

 

IEEE Division VII
 
  • Lalit K. Goel (Nominated by IEEE Division VII)
  • Christopher E. Root (Nominated by IEEE Division VII)

 

IEEE Division IX

  • Walter D. Downing (Nominated by IEEE Division IX)
  • Ahmed Tewfik (Nominated by IEEE Division IX)
  • Aylin Yener (Nominated by IEEE Division IX)

2023-2024 IEEE Region Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect

IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)

  • To be announced

 

IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)

  • To be announced

 

IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)

  • To be announced

 

IEEE Region 8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

  • To be announced

 

IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)

  • To be announced

2023-2024 IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large

Position 1:

  • David Chen (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Kishik Park (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

 

Position 2:

  • Dorothy Stanley (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Sha Wei (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

2023 IEEE Technical Activities Vice President-Elect

  • Rakesh Kumar (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)
  • Manfred "Fred" J. Schindler (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)

2023 IEEE-USA President-Elect

  • James R. Look (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Keith A. Moore (Nominated by IEEE-USA)