The voting membership of IEEE annually elects officers that serve on the top-tier IEEE governing bodies. The candidates are drawn from recommendations made by divisional and regional nominating committees, as well as candidates nominated by petition. In addition, the names will include candidates for positions in the IEEE Standards Association, IEEE Technical Activities, and IEEE-USA.

The order of candidate names indicates no preference and has been determined by lottery.

IEEE Annual Election Candidate Materials and Reference Information (PDF, 363 KB)

IEEE President-Elect, 2020
  • Susan K. "Kathy" Land (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)
  • Dejan S. Milojicic (Nominated by IEEE Board of Directors)
IEEE Division Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect, 2020

Division II

Societies: Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society; Electronics Packaging Society; Industry Applications Society; Instrumentation and Measurement Society; Power Electronics Society; Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics and Frequency Control Society.

  • Candidates to be announced


Division IV

Societies: Antennas and Propagation Society: Broadcast Technology Society; Consumer Electronics Society; Electromagnetic Compatibility Society; Magnetics Society; Microwave Theory and Techniques Society; Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society.

  • Candidates to be announced


Division VI

Societies: Education Society; Industrial Electronics Society; Product Safety Engineering Society; Professional Communication Society; Reliability Society; Society on Social Implications of Technology; Technology and Engineering Management Society.

  • Michawl W. Condry (Nominated by IEEE Division VI)
  • Paul M. Cunningham (Nominated by IEEE Division VI)
     

Division VIII

Society: Computer Society.

  • Christina M. Schober (Nominated by IEEE Division VIII)
  • Hausi A. Mueller (Nominated by IEEE Division VIII)


Division X

Societies: Computational Intelligence Society; Control Systems Society; Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society; Photonics Society; Robotics and Automation Society; Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society.

  • Candidates to be announced
IEEE Region Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect, 2020-2021

Region 1 (Northeastern USA)

  • Candidates to be announced

 

Region 3 (Southern USA)

  • Candidates to be announced

 

Region 5 (Southwestern USA)

  • Candidates to be announced

 

Region 7 (Canada)

  • Candidates to be announced

 

Region 9 (Latin America)

  • Candidates to be announced
IEEE Standards Association President-Elect, 2020
  • Candidates to be announced
IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large, 2020-2021
  • Candidates to be announced
IEEE Technical Activities Vice President-Elect, 2020
  • Maciej J. Ogorzalek (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)
  • Roger U. Fujii (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)
IEEE-USA President-Elect, 2020
  • Katherine J. Duncan (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • Brendan B. Godfrey (Nominated by IEEE-USA)