The voting membership of IEEE annually elects officers that serve on the top-tier IEEE governing bodies. The candidates comprise of members who have been nominated either by the nominating committee for that position or by petition.

The IEEE Board of Directors nominate candidates for IEEE President-Elect, and divisional and regional nominating committees nominate the candidates for the Division and Region Director positions. The annual ballot also includes candidates for positions in the IEEE Standards Association, IEEE Technical Activities, and IEEE-USA. 

In accordance with IEEE Bylaw I-307 Nominations and Elections, individual voting members may propose, by petition, names to be added to the ballot for the offices that appear on the IEEE annual election ballot.

 

Candidate position listing order was pre-determined by lottery and indicates no preference. 

2023 IEEE Division Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect

IEEE Division I

  • Sama K. Saha (Nominatd by IEEE Division I)
  • Yong Lian (Nominated by IEEE Division I)

 

IEEE Division III

  • Stefano Bregni (Nominated by IEEE Division III)
  • Vincent W. Chan (Nominated by Petition)
  • Wahab Almuhtadi (Nominated by IEEE Division III)

 

IEEE Division V

  • Dejan S. Milojicic (Nominated by IEEE Division V)
  • Christina M. Schober (Nominated by IEEE Division V)

 

IEEE Division VII
 
  • Lalit K. Goel (Nominated by IEEE Division VII)
  • Christopher E. Root (Nominated by IEEE Division VII)

 

IEEE Division IX

  • Aylin Yener (Nominated by IEEE Division IX)
  • Ahmed Tewfik (Nominated by IEEE Division IX)
  • Walter D. Downing (Nominated by IEEE Division IX)

2023-2024 IEEE Region Delegate-Elect/Director-Elect

IEEE Region 2 (Eastern USA)

  • Rhonda L. Farrell (Nominated by IEEE Region 2)
  • Felicia Harlow (Nominated by IEEE Region 2)

 

IEEE Region 4 (Central USA)

  • Tarek Lahdhiri (Nominated by IEEE Region 4)
  • Hamid Vakilzadian (Nominated by IEEE Region 4)
  • Constance A. Kelly (Nominated by IEEE Region 4)

 

IEEE Region 6 (Western USA)

  • Joseph C. Wei (Nominated by IEEE Region 6)
  • Gora Datta (Nominated by IEEE Region 6)

 

IEEE Region 8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

  • Michael G. Hinchey (Nominated by IEEE Region 8)
  • Adeel Sultan (Nominated by IEEE Region 8)

 

IEEE Region 10 (Asia and Pacific)

  • Takako Hashimoto (Nominated by IEEE Region 10)
  • Ling Chuen "Michael" Ong (Nominated by IEEE Region 10)

2023-2024 IEEE Standards Association Board of Governors Member-at-Large

Position 1:

  • David T. Chen (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Kishik Park (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

 

Position 2:

  • Sha Wei (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)
  • Dorothy V. Stanley (Nominated by IEEE Standards Association)

2023 IEEE Technical Activities Vice President-Elect

  • Manfred "Fred" J. Schindler (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)
  • Rakesh Kumar (Nominated by IEEE Technical Activities)

2023 IEEE-USA President-Elect

  • Keith A. Moore (Nominated by IEEE-USA)
  • James R. Look (Nominated by IEEE-USA)